KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

a good out

English translation: a good way out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a good out
English translation:a good way out
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:15 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a good out
This is Derek Taylor talking about Brian Epstein

We had an awful row in front of the head of BOAC, with Brian screaming at me at lunch: Nobody can book the band (The Beatles) except for me Derek. How dare you? Later he apologized, but it was a good out for me. I was really knackered

That is where his statement ends so there is no further context unfortunately

What exactly does "It was a good out for me" mean?
Lacrimosa
way out
Explanation:
Peter Coles already gave this answer, but I wanted to give a bit more explanation.

I think this refers to Derek Taylor´s departure from his post with8 the Beatles - he had been hired in 1964 as press secretary, and had also ghost-written Epstein´s autobiography.

Here, maybe two years later, the band is on tour, at the height of its success, and Taylor is basically finding some aspects of it too much, not least Epstein´s stormy manner.

The argument described gave Taylor "his out" - his way to leave his position, get out of the craziness that he was so close to the centre of. He quit.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a good excuse
Kim Metzger
5 +6way outPeter Coles
5 +4way outChris Rowson
5 -1an attempt to get out of it without consequences
Domenica Grangiotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a good excuse


Explanation:
The expression is short for a good way out of a dilemma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without more context, I\'d say the speaker is saying he was very tired (knackered) and really didn\'t feel like having an argument (row). Apparently the speaker had booked the Beatles without permission. But since Brian then apologized the speaker was no longer in trouble - Brian\'s apology was a way out of the problem.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 min

agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins

agree  NancyLynn
20 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

agree  Christopher Crockett: Sounds right.
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Montefiore
5 hrs

agree  zebung
3 days10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
way out


Explanation:
This is a simple contraction of "way out" also meaning a good excuse, or a good way of avoiding the consequences.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
17 mins

agree  swisstell
19 mins

agree  Drak
22 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
3 hrs

agree  Swaiyam
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an attempt to get out of it without consequences


Explanation:
an easy way out, meaning that he apologized only formally but he did not mean it.


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Coles: The sentence is slightly convoluted but to me reads that Derek exceeded his authority. Brian shouted at him. Brian apologised for doing so. Derek saw this as an end the incident giving him an "out". Nothing to to suggest that Brian's apology was insincere
40 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
way out


Explanation:
Peter Coles already gave this answer, but I wanted to give a bit more explanation.

I think this refers to Derek Taylor´s departure from his post with8 the Beatles - he had been hired in 1964 as press secretary, and had also ghost-written Epstein´s autobiography.

Here, maybe two years later, the band is on tour, at the height of its success, and Taylor is basically finding some aspects of it too much, not least Epstein´s stormy manner.

The argument described gave Taylor "his out" - his way to leave his position, get out of the craziness that he was so close to the centre of. He quit.


    Reference: http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p=amg&uid=9:51:17|AM&sql=...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Sounds good, in the context.
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: way out...he quit. He was tired and he'd had enough..this arguement (power struggle?) was the straw that broke the camel's back!
3 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: my take as well
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely, and nicely explained.
6 hrs