KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

summation

English translation: Final arguments (in a case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:summation
English translation:Final arguments (in a case)
Entered by: xxxEDLING

15:56 Jan 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: summation
summation
onur
Final arguments in a case
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2final argument
jccantrell
5 +2summary, conclusion, final argument
NancyLynn
3 +3Final arguments in a casexxxEDLING
5a recap or review
zebung
5a summing up
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Final arguments in a case


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: I'd've thought of this first.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zebung: if it is a legal text
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final argument


Explanation:
From m-w.com, the dictionary.

Main Entry: sum·ma·tion
Pronunciation: (")s&-'mA-sh&n
Function: noun
Date: 1760
1 : the act or process of forming a sum : ADDITION
2 : SUM, TOTAL
3 : cumulative action or effect; especially : the process by which a sequence of stimuli that are individually inadequate to produce a response are cumulatively able to induce a nerve impulse
4 : a final part of an argument reviewing points made and expressing conclusions

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
41 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summary, conclusion, final argument


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: And also, addition (the processing of adding up). Better to give the broader meanings and not just the narrow one.
1 hr

agree  Hermann
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a summing up


Explanation:
summary

- review of all the leading points (taking all parts of the sum resulting in a conclusion)

- a judge's summary survey of the evidence which is given to the jury before it withdraws to consider its verdict.

sum up the evidence before reaching a conclusion (add up)

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a recap or review


Explanation:
If someone is giving a summation (not in the legal sense) of something, one could use "recap", "summary", or "review"

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 38