KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

paper money

English translation: It could be an inheritance, money that she won't come into until she is 21.


15:11 Jan 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: paper money
- You are only 16 and you have got a lot of money. 15 million quid...
- That's just paper money.

Does she mean that money doesn't count? Money is not the most important thing in her life? Or maybe that she has earned 15 million but is not allowed to spend so much money?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:It could be an inheritance, money that she won't come into until she is 21.
Explanation:
At age 16 it would be a fortune "on paper" but not accessible to her.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
This is it! Thank you.
Btw, she HAS earned the money. Later on she says: I am sixteen. I haven’t got any right to vote. And I have to pay forty percent tax... ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It could be an inheritance, money that she won't come into until she is 21.Refugio
5Wealth that can't be easily spentPeter Coles
4probably that money's not the most important thing in life
Sarah Ponting
3paper money can be here today and gone tomorrow
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper money can be here today and gone tomorrow


Explanation:
could be one meaning although with the little context given it is difficult to tell.
One thing is for sure, at 16 you hardly have "earned" that much, as you suggest among other things!!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probably that money's not the most important thing in life


Explanation:
but your second idea is also a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 15:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would confirm your seconf hypothesis:

\"This is ready money, which is much more attractive to the applicant countries. They were concerned that the money earmarked in Brussels was just paper money, just promises\"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/2516227.stm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It could be an inheritance, money that she won't come into until she is 21.


Explanation:
At age 16 it would be a fortune "on paper" but not accessible to her.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485
Grading comment
This is it! Thank you.
Btw, she HAS earned the money. Later on she says: I am sixteen. I haven’t got any right to vote. And I have to pay forty percent tax... ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin
15 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
21 mins

agree  jerrie: 'on paper'...virtual money almost, rather than money in the hand
28 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: Maybe 18 rather than 16, but not for a while at any rate!
36 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wealth that can't be easily spent


Explanation:
Paper money in this general context is wealth owned that is owned but can't easily be spent. An alternative phrase is sometimes used is "I'm worth a lot, at least on paper".

There are a number of specific situations in which this can happen:
- As Ruth suggests above, money can be tied up in trusts, especially for young people.
- It was also used a lot during the dot.com boom, when internet entrepreneurs (some quite young) had shareholdings worth millions, which they had no way of (or were forbidden from) selling. So their wealth existed only on paper, it couldn't be spent and as, e-rich hints, in most cases disappeared before it could be realised.
- It can also be used when the wealth is held in assets such as property, that would take time to sell.


Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47