KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: sentence


21:12 Jan 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sentence
Lionel Ritchie: I caught my father on Barbara Walters one night. Saying… you know it’s a parent’s duty to stand firm behind the child’s commitment.

Does he really say what I think he says? Or is it just that I don’t get a metaphor here?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
Barbara Walters is an American interviewer on TV. When he says that he caught his father on Barbara Walters one night, he doesn't mean it literally!
He means that he saw his father on the Barbara Walters show one night. It is a casual way of saying that he happened to see his father on the show.
I hope this is the part of the sentence that you didn't understand.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Well, his father was a very interesting and imaginative person, so he might have thought of helping his son by being with Barbara... ;) Anyway, thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sentence
Gayle Wallimann
5 +2the second half of the sentence reads:
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sentence


Explanation:
Barbara Walters is an American interviewer on TV. When he says that he caught his father on Barbara Walters one night, he doesn't mean it literally!
He means that he saw his father on the Barbara Walters show one night. It is a casual way of saying that he happened to see his father on the show.
I hope this is the part of the sentence that you didn't understand.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Well, his father was a very interesting and imaginative person, so he might have thought of helping his son by being with Barbara... ;) Anyway, thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins

agree  JCEC
5 mins

agree  Peter Coles: a good explanation
8 mins

agree  jerrie: And his father said: it is a parents duty to offer full support to their child's commitment (in singing/music..in this case, I guess)..ie pay for lessons etc!!!!
12 mins
  -> Thank you all.

agree  wrtransco: no metaphor in this case
14 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Sarah Brenchley
1 hr

agree  Susana Galilea: yes, if he had been caught by his son WITH Barbara Walters, one hope he would not be making speeches about good parenting ;)
1 hr

agree  writeaway: and to Susana-catching his father ON Barbara Walters would already have a different meaning if she wasn't hosting a TV show at the time.
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the second half of the sentence reads:


Explanation:
After unexpectedly seeing his father on TV, the son hears him say: the parent must unconditionally support his child's choices, or commitments, in life.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

neutral  Refugio: To catch something or someone on TV doesn't even necessarily mean unexpedtedly. It just means he saw his dad on TV, as in, hey, did you catch the BW show last night?
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: agree with Ruth
8 hrs