KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

flourislq

English translation: (to) flourish


16:11 Jan 6, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: flourislq
what does the word flourislq mean? I am assuiming it is a French word.
sandra
English translation:(to) flourish
Explanation:
Could be above English verb if my typo assumption is correct.

meaning: to be in bloom, to prosper

Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +16(to) flourish
Steffen Walter
2 +1fleuristique OR fleuriste?Peter McCavana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +16
(to) flourish


Explanation:
Could be above English verb if my typo assumption is correct.

meaning: to be in bloom, to prosper

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee
19 mins

agree  jerrie: maybe this should be changed to English>English...
31 mins

agree  Peter Coles: Quite likely the result of somebody using OCR software on a less than perfect original.
41 mins
  -> Exactly, Peter!

agree  sanlev
42 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
47 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: I'm switching this to English > English
56 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: No such word (obviously), so Peter's OCR idea is a good one.
57 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
59 mins

agree  Hermann: dito - or a damaged 'daisy wheel' - do they still exist?
1 hr

agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Certainly there is no such word in French either. Just a typo for flourish.
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: This time, OCR is a more likely culprit than P.R.I.S.A.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you all for your comments :-)

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs

neutral  xxxdhwdhw: I don't know, but I have the same question. It is on an inexpensive painting I have, as a sign over a store.
1518 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fleuristique OR fleuriste?


Explanation:
If this word "flourislq" is a French word, it could be a typing error for "fleuristique" OR for "fleuriste".

fleuriste = florist in English
fleuristique = floristic in English (i.e. relating to the study of the distribution of plants)

Some more context would be very useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not absolutely sure of the word \"fleuristique\" exists in French.
But maybe \"flourislq\" is a typing error for the English word \"floristic\".

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: What about a Moghrebi Arab neologism for "shortcrust dough"?
11 mins
  -> Brilliant! I wonder how you say "flakey pastry" in Moghrebi Arabic?!

neutral  Steffen Walter: Sorry to partly disagree but if the "flourish"/OCR hypothesis were correct, the OCR'ing of the letter "h" as "lq" would be quite typical.
18 mins