KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

discombobulated

English translation: confused


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discombobulated
English translation:confused
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:18 Jan 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: discombobulated
Not much context I can provide, I'm afraid - my guess is something like "astonished", but I've never come across this one before...?
Ralf Lemster
Germany
confused
Explanation:
to discombobulate is to throw into a state of confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the American Heritage Dictionary, \"dicombobulate\" is possibly an alteration of \"discompose,\" which is defined as:

1. To disturb the composure or calm of; perturb.

2. To put into a state of disorder.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transmogrification (note the spelling) is defined by Roget\'s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition, as \"The process or result of changing from one appearance, state, or phase to another.\" The American Heritage Dictionary defines the verb \"transmogrify\" as \"To change into a different shape or form, especially one that is fantastic or bizarre.\" The origin of the term is given as \"unknown.\"

Here is a link to an article about the way the term \"transmogrification\" is used in virtual reality technology:

http://www.mheim.com/html/transmog/transmog.htm
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Now that's a tough one to grade - soooo many great answers (thanks to Dan for "flummoxed"...). I heed Mads' advice, though, since I always wanted to know about transmogrification, too...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2All of the meanings above are valid. As to the origin of the word,Refugio
4 +3bothered, disturbed, flustered, flummoxed
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1confusedFuad Yahya
5 +1disconcertedPatricia CASEY
5The O.E.D. on the question
Christopher Crockett
5having self-possession upset; thrown into confusion
Nikita Kobrin
4could it be that the term is used to substitute forHerman Vilella
4at odds and ends, confused, uncoordinatedNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confused


Explanation:
to discombobulate is to throw into a state of confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the American Heritage Dictionary, \"dicombobulate\" is possibly an alteration of \"discompose,\" which is defined as:

1. To disturb the composure or calm of; perturb.

2. To put into a state of disorder.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transmogrification (note the spelling) is defined by Roget\'s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition, as \"The process or result of changing from one appearance, state, or phase to another.\" The American Heritage Dictionary defines the verb \"transmogrify\" as \"To change into a different shape or form, especially one that is fantastic or bizarre.\" The origin of the term is given as \"unknown.\"

Here is a link to an article about the way the term \"transmogrification\" is used in virtual reality technology:

http://www.mheim.com/html/transmog/transmog.htm


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Now that's a tough one to grade - soooo many great answers (thanks to Dan for "flummoxed"...<g>). I heed Mads' advice, though, since I always wanted to know about transmogrification, too...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Discomfitted, sez Webter's
30 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bothered, disturbed, flustered, flummoxed


Explanation:
All of the above I would say.

Here's an official definition below:



    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/idioms161...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Flummoxed is a great word. Long time no hear. Thanks
29 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Christopher Crockett: Flummoxed does nicely. Assuming that the reader knows what it means.
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disconcerted


Explanation:
adjective: having self-possession upset; thrown into confusion.

Cheers!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: "Disconcerted" is what I was thinking of. It´s a made-up word, 50´s vintage or earlier, a disconcerted version of "disconcerted".
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having self-possession upset; thrown into confusion


Explanation:
Example: "The hecklers pelted the discombobulated speaker with anything that came to hand"



    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=discombobulated&ls=a
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could it be that the term is used to substitute for


Explanation:
the low-life phrase "f---ed up"?

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at odds and ends, confused, uncoordinated


Explanation:
It's a very colloquial saying which is used quite a bit in the US, and sounds like its meaning - stuttering, stumbling, uncoordinated, dazed, in short, in quite a state.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All of the meanings above are valid. As to the origin of the word,


Explanation:
it is common in the English of the rural southern US to invent words loosely based on known words such as discompose and bobble (fumble), with humorous or enriching intent. I have also thought that the sound of the letter u, whether long or short, is inherently funny in the English lexicon.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: see: Mark Twain www.hannibal.net/stories/071502/opi_0715020003.shtml
3 hrs
  -> As for your referenced story, it validates my premise about the U sound, as in "Bush" or "Dubyuh"

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Good idea, sounds plausible, but I wish someone *knew*. Anyone can look up strange words i a dictionary, but etymology can be important when trying to determine usage (plus it's fun).
12 hrs
  -> Almost as much fun as inventing neologisms.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The O.E.D. on the question


Explanation:
discombobulate disko(hook)mbo(hook).biuleit, v. U.S. joc. Also discomboberate and other variants. [Prob. jocular alteration of discompose or discomfit. ] trans. To disturb, upset, disconcert. So discom'bobulated ppl. a.; discombobu'lation, upset, embarrassment.

1834 Sun (N.Y.) 21 Mar. 2/3 May be some of you don't get discombobracated.

1838 J. C. Neal Charcoal Sk. 14 While you tear the one, you'll discombobberate the nerves of the other.

1839 Spirit of Times 16 Mar. 24/2 Finally, Richmond was obliged to trundle him, neck and heels, to the earth, to the utter discombobulation of his wig.

1926 R. Frost Let. 11 Feb. (1964) 178, I put my own discombobulation first to lead up unnoticably to yours.

1943 Sat. Rev. Lit. 23 Jan. 9/1 President Roosevelt's sarcastic reply, when asked as to the wisdom of raising an army too large to be supplied from the home-front, in terms of `discombobulating the domestic economy'.

1957 M. Millar Soft Talkers ii. 21 It seems as though we were getting all discombobulated for nothing.

1962 R. P. Blackmur in E. Hubler et al. Riddle of Shakespeare's Sonnets 138 The hues attract, draw, steal men's eyes, but penetrate, discombobolate, amaze the souls or psyches of women.

1970 E. Queen Last Woman i. 17, I don't want you people to be in any way discombobulated.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124