KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

the way to go....

English translation: the right way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the way to go!
English translation:the right way
Entered by: Russ

23:28 Jan 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the way to go....
One asker said about an aswer
"Definitely the way to go". I just can't catch the meaning of this expression.
Russ
the right way
Explanation:
the way one is expected to go or to follow. In this case, the right way to answer or handle the specific question.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the right wayFuad Yahya
5That's the way it should be donekaren80
4the option to chooseJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the right way


Explanation:
the way one is expected to go or to follow. In this case, the right way to answer or handle the specific question.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!! Russ

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That's the way it should be done


Explanation:
The answer that should be chosen when faced with various options

or, the path to take

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the option to choose


Explanation:



Which option to choose ? Author, Subject: Which option to choose ? buddy_ilu,
Posted At 10:27:45 10/19/2002 ... Regards. ramesh, Re: Which option to choose ? ...
bharatmatrimony.com/forums/Marriage_Discussion/ posts/2960.html - 5k


HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23