KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

type a ditto

English translation: I think that in this sentence the preposition "in" means "while wearing"


08:05 Jan 9, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: type a ditto
Just watching Dante type a ditto in his underwear or hearing his soft reasonable voice with one of those jilted students was enough to fill me up. I don't understand the phrase "type the ditto in his underwear" I know what ditto is but why would a guy type a ditto in his underwear. The person who said this sentence is talking about her boyfriend.
Buttercup
English translation:I think that in this sentence the preposition "in" means "while wearing"
Explanation:
So the ditto is not in the underwear; the boyfriend is. That is how I read it.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you everybody who helps me. All the answers help me a lot.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4why not?
Sarah Ponting
4 +1I think that in this sentence the preposition "in" means "while wearing"Fuad Yahya
4'ditto' is irrelevant
jerrie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
why not?


Explanation:
She means that practically anything he did was attractive to her. He could just as well boiled an egg in the nude or swept the floor in a skisuit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 08:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the have - just as well HAVE boiled...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 08:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It in case it\'s not clear, he was wearing his underwear whilst typing a ditto.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Valenti
36 mins
  -> thanks, Angela

agree  Arthur Borges: Had Asker "buttercup" filled in her profile at all, who knows: I might've opted for a name change!
1 hr
  -> ;-)

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Marie

agree  Dolly Xu
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'ditto' is irrelevant


Explanation:
I would guess that what he is typing is irrelevant...it's the fact that she is moved by seeing him in his underwear at the typewriter (keyboard).
So he can be typing something as insignificant as (""), and that does it for her, just like the sound of his voice consoling dumped students.
It sounds like she's got it bad!

My guess

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think that in this sentence the preposition "in" means "while wearing"


Explanation:
So the ditto is not in the underwear; the boyfriend is. That is how I read it.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you everybody who helps me. All the answers help me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: See my "agree" to Sarah.
1 hr