KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Kind of + plural

English translation: kind of materials and turn them


21:38 Jan 11, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / COMPOSITION
English term or phrase: Kind of + plural
Thus, DuocUC School of Design intends to add value to this kind of materials and turn them into a viable production alternative with high social, economic, and environmental benefits.

Which one is correct,

KIND OF MATERIAL AND TURN THEM (THE MATERIALS)...

OR TURN IT (THE KIND OF MATERIALS)?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
English translation:kind of materials and turn them
Explanation:
It is the materials themselves that will be turned into a viable production alternative, not the kind or type.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Dear Ruth, I have learned a lot from you.
Thank you very, very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4materials of this kind
Armorel Young
5 +2kind of materials and turn themRefugio
5these kinds of materialFuad Yahya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kind of materials and turn them


Explanation:
It is the materials themselves that will be turned into a viable production alternative, not the kind or type.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485
Grading comment
Dear Ruth, I have learned a lot from you.
Thank you very, very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
3 mins

agree  Paula Ibbotson
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
materials of this kind


Explanation:
I can't see a way of avoiding awkwardness in the sentence as it stands, but it would run much more smoothly, and without grammatical complications, if it read: ".... intends to add value to materials of this kind and turn them into ...."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Clever!
3 mins

agree  Peter Coles
4 mins

agree  Noel Castelino
17 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
these kinds of material


Explanation:
I wish you included some explanation of the kind of material referred to in the sentence. That would help decide whether the term is countable or uncountable to begin with.

If we are talking about various kinds, then I would suggest "to add value to these kinds of material and turn them. . ." If you think of each knd of material as a singular countable material, then you can say "to add value to such materials and turn them. . . " That is possible, even if it raises some eyebrows.

If it is one kind, then I would suggest "to add value to this kind of material and turn it."

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893