KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

help with the sentence

English translation: Only abstracts should be sent at this time, not the full papers yet.


21:41 Jan 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: help with the sentence
"Send abstracts electronically or otherwise (no papers at this time,please) and short vitas by Dec 15 to the following adress."

Does the sentence mean:
Send abstracts and short vitas electronically or otherwise (no papers at this time,please)by Dec 15 to the following adress or what?

If no papers are accepted, what is that "otherwise"?

Is the order of the sentence correct and if yes, do I miss something here?

TIA.
Can Ulgen
English translation:Only abstracts should be sent at this time, not the full papers yet.
Explanation:
The abstracts may be sent electronically, by fax or by snail mail, I imagine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, only abstracts and CV\'s should be sent by Dec. 15, not the full papers yet. Dec. 15 is the deadline for sending/receiving them (it is not clear which).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise refers to the method of sending the abstracts and CV\'s, and yes, it could include recordings or videos. They just don\'t want to be receiving the full papers to be presented, either electronically or by any other means, since they probably won\'t have time to read them all at this time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course you are right, the sentence is badly constructed. It should read:
\"Send abstracts and short vitas (no papers at this time, please) electronically or otherwise by Dec 15 to the following address.\"
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you all. When the order of a sentence is an unusual one, I start looking for a hidden meaning or something else that I may be missing. Maybe being too much skeptical:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Only abstracts should be sent at this time, not the full papers yet.Refugio
5Send the summary of your work by electronic means or some other kind of means along with a short CV
María del Carmen Cerda
4 +1by fax
David Knowles
5send only abstracts electrornically or other way (post, fax ...)
Teresa Goscinska
4Send abstracts and other vitaes by e-mail for theHerman Vilella
2by other meansLucinda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Only abstracts should be sent at this time, not the full papers yet.


Explanation:
The abstracts may be sent electronically, by fax or by snail mail, I imagine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, only abstracts and CV\'s should be sent by Dec. 15, not the full papers yet. Dec. 15 is the deadline for sending/receiving them (it is not clear which).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise refers to the method of sending the abstracts and CV\'s, and yes, it could include recordings or videos. They just don\'t want to be receiving the full papers to be presented, either electronically or by any other means, since they probably won\'t have time to read them all at this time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course you are right, the sentence is badly constructed. It should read:
\"Send abstracts and short vitas (no papers at this time, please) electronically or otherwise by Dec 15 to the following address.\"

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485
Grading comment
Thank you all. When the order of a sentence is an unusual one, I start looking for a hidden meaning or something else that I may be missing. Maybe being too much skeptical:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: You could be right!
2 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Lucinda: First abstracts then the full papers.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Lucinda

agree  Armorel Young: absolutely, the papers are the things of which the abstracts are the summary, as in "he's writing a paper"
3 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel

agree  Drak
4 mins
  -> Thanks Drak

agree  Fuad Yahya: "Papers" refers to "material for publishing," possibly research papers, not the sheets you put in your printer to make hard copies.
11 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks, Fuad.

agree  Peter Coles: abstracts and CVs by Dec 15th, editor/conference organiser needs them either for promotional publicity or to decide who to request full papers from. Send in in any format including electronic (though in practise I doubt video or audio would be welcomed).
17 mins
  -> Right you are, Peter

agree  hirselina
30 mins
  -> Thanks Hirselina

agree  jerrie
51 mins
  -> Thanks Jerrie

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hermann

agree  luskie: sure (but I'd rule out from the start a video/audio format!)
2 hrs
  -> Probably. Thanks, Luskie.

agree  Paula Ibbotson: Right on as usual Ruth!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula. Whereya been? Happy New Year!

agree  Chris Rowson
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by fax


Explanation:
I think the distinction is really between email and fax, with email being regarded as "electronic" and fax as something more old-fashioned.

It's hard to think of anything else!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: a definite possibility...
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by other means


Explanation:
I think that they mean by 'otherwise' by cassette tape or video. This would either be a person reading the abstract on tape or being videotaped presenting it to an audience. I am not really sure though; it is just a thought.

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Send the summary of your work by electronic means or some other kind of means along with a short CV


Explanation:
Someone is applying to have his article published by a publishing house and this person is to send the summary of his work by electronic means or some other kind of means along with the short CV no later than December 15 at the following address and this person should not send the whole work at this stage.


María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Coles: The use of 'abstract' and 'paper' rather than 'synopsis' suggests an academic journal or conference, and the plural use of 'vitas' suggests a general invitiation or request to academic authors rather than an individual submission by one author.
35 mins

neutral  Refugio: A 'Call for Papers'
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
send only abstracts electrornically or other way (post, fax ...)


Explanation:
otherwise - means here differently

First they will have a look at abstracts and maybe they will ask for the paper

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Send abstracts and other vitaes by e-mail for the


Explanation:
time being (no hard paper copies yet, please), to the following address: xxxxx@xxx.xx

The sentence, one suspects, conveys two subtle ingredients: denial of the word e-mail (which some European linguistic communities - and I won't mention any names - still rue) and lack of physical domicile for the business.

In other words, a "fly-by-night outfit", and outside the Engish-speaking community.

What I am not sure of is the "short vitas". Does it mean CV's??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 06:20:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, let\'s assume: \"send conference abstracts and CV\'s\"....

The word \"papers\" gave me a clue, and it\'s beginning to sound like they are asking for papers and abstracts to be sent to a central coordinating body for a conference, together with any CV\'s.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14