ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

crushed-cramshell parking lot

English translation: crushed clamshell surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crushed-cramshell parking lot
English translation:crushed clamshell surface
Entered by: jerrie

17:16 Mar 16, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: crushed-cramshell parking lot
The motel we pulled into had a crushed-cramsell parking lot and a dead lawn bordered with rocks painted white.

What is crushed-cramshell parking lot?
Buttercup
crushed clam shell
Explanation:
instead of being gravel, stones, paved, the car park surface was 'crushed clam shell'
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1very small
Jesús Marín Mateos
3 +3crushed clam shell
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crushed clam shell


Explanation:
instead of being gravel, stones, paved, the car park surface was 'crushed clam shell'

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  jccantrell: very often seen on the east coast of the USA. Made of clam shells that are crushed into small particles.
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: no doubt whatsoever
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very small


Explanation:
very small and with lots of cars I guess

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: It's "clamshell", not "crammed".
13 mins

agree  Marijke Singer: But it could have been if cram had been correct. I wish she'd tell us what she is reading!
23 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Absolutely. Voice recognition softwhere can't be wrong, Catherine. http://www.chaser.com.au/show_story.asp?ID=636&ED=68&CAT=1&N...
3 hrs
  -> softwhere?????