KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

dummy (here)

English translation: mock-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dummy
English translation:mock-up
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:24 Mar 23, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: dummy (here)
Ian Hislop [talking about "Private Eye"]:

Robert Maxwell, who spent his entire career suing me and I spent mine being sued, he managed to get "Private Eye" taken off the newsstands. Completely. Smith's wouldn't sell us. And he decided he would print a million copies of a magazine called "Not Private Eye" on the Mirror Presses. (...)
We went into Robert Maxwell's office, there were the three journalists putting it together, flat on the floor. The dummy was in the middle, so I thought 'Fantastic! I stole the dummy.'
I had the dummy, so we went to Smith's and it was libelous. Maxwell had written on the front that I was a 'Smelly homosexual who picked up men on Clapman Common.' So we told Smith's that if they were going to sell his, they had to sell ours. So we were back on the newsstand.

Does he mean a model of a human? Doing what? Standing next to the newsstand and advertising for that new magazine?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
mock-up
Explanation:
Dummy in this connection refers to a mock-up of the proposed publication being prepared by Maxwell. "We were back on the newsstand means that Smith's had started publishing Hislop's book.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Maxwell had convinced Smith\'s (the publisher) to remove Hislop\'s book from the newsstands, i.e. not to sell the book.
2. Hislop went to Maxwell\'s office and stole the mock-up for the book \"Not Private Eye\" that was being prepared for publication at Smith\'s.
3. Hislop showed Smith\'s the mock-up and convinced them that they had to publish Hislop\'s book because if \"they were going to sell (Maxwell\'s libelous) book they would have to sell ours.\"
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim! This will make sense. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mock-up
Kim Metzger
4Printer's dummy
Christopher Crockett
3model copy of what will actually be going into print
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
model copy of what will actually be going into print


Explanation:
it's the pre-press edition, ready but not yet finalized. Has everything all blocked out and changes can still be made as to place, etc.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mock-up


Explanation:
Dummy in this connection refers to a mock-up of the proposed publication being prepared by Maxwell. "We were back on the newsstand means that Smith's had started publishing Hislop's book.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Maxwell had convinced Smith\'s (the publisher) to remove Hislop\'s book from the newsstands, i.e. not to sell the book.
2. Hislop went to Maxwell\'s office and stole the mock-up for the book \"Not Private Eye\" that was being prepared for publication at Smith\'s.
3. Hislop showed Smith\'s the mock-up and convinced them that they had to publish Hislop\'s book because if \"they were going to sell (Maxwell\'s libelous) book they would have to sell ours.\"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim! This will make sense. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: And "I stole the dummy" ??
3 mins
  -> Looks like he actually nicked it!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
6 mins

agree  analeonor
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Printer's dummy


Explanation:
I think that it's a case here of a "printer's dummy" : "A set of sheets or leaves of paper made to resemble a book or document."

"...there were the three journalists putting it [i.e., the magazine] together, flat on the floor. The dummy was in the middle, so I thought 'Fantastic! I stole the dummy.'"

I don't understant this last, about stealing the dummy, but I'm virtually certain that the "dummy" is some kind of "mock-up" of the magazine.

Certainly not "a model of a human," nor even a dumb human being (the other, more common, meaning).


Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124