KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

preposition

English translation: When we put a verb after a preposition, we normally use a -ing form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common preposition combinations followed by gerunds
English translation:When we put a verb after a preposition, we normally use a -ing form
Entered by: xxxEDLING

08:49 Mar 24, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: preposition
common preposition combinations followed by gerunds
vanessa
See explanation
Explanation:
When we put a verb after a preposition, we normally use a -ing form, not an infinitive.

"To" can be an infinitve marker, but also a preposition and then it is followed by the -ing form (look forward to + -ing).

A few verbs (agree, incline, consent, entitle, prome, etc) are used with to before nouns, but are followed by the infinitive of verbs.

Some other verbs are followed by fo+object+infinitve. An -ing form is not usually possible in these cases.

(Summary of Practical English Usage, M. Swan)
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prepositions
jerrie
4 +1See explanationxxxEDLING


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
When we put a verb after a preposition, we normally use a -ing form, not an infinitive.

"To" can be an infinitve marker, but also a preposition and then it is followed by the -ing form (look forward to + -ing).

A few verbs (agree, incline, consent, entitle, prome, etc) are used with to before nouns, but are followed by the infinitive of verbs.

Some other verbs are followed by fo+object+infinitve. An -ing form is not usually possible in these cases.

(Summary of Practical English Usage, M. Swan)

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepositions


Explanation:
examples:
in, to, from, between, near, on, under, except, after, since, with

gerund = 'ing

after leaving school
from believing in God to hoping for peace
between washing the dishes and watching TV

etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day7 hrs