KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

tchthyarain

English translation: fisherman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ichthyarian
English translation:fisherman
Entered by: Will Matter

17:23 Mar 25, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tchthyarain
It's a poem. It is titled "Tchthyarain Creed" (creed of the truley devoted angler)
Steve
see note "Ichthyarian" instead.
Explanation:
The correct spelling of the word you're looking for is "Ichthyarian" an obsolete, nearly unused/unknown, pedantic word for "fisherman". Hence, the creed. Also "truly" instead.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12see note "Ichthyarian" instead.Will Matter
4This word apparently does not existxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This word apparently does not exist


Explanation:
Nor with a, e, i, o, u, without first h etc. Nor with an additional e, etc etc.

Not in Oxford nor anything remotely similar.

A place name perhaps?

Here is some info on "angler's creed"

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=angler...

Following creed makes fishing enjoyable



Besides fishing according to the regulations, responsible anglers have a personal code of ethics, an "angler's creed."

Among other things, this creed includes respect for fish, respect for fish habitat and respect for other anglers.

Respect for fish

While you may not ordinarily release the fish you catch, sooner or later, you'll have to release one. It may be one you hooked elsewhere than in the mouth, or one that's too small, or one caught during a closed season.

An ethical angler knows how to release fish unharmed.


Use an outfit capable of landing fish quickly, before they are exhausted.

Leave fish in the water. Never kick them or let them flop on the rocks.

Handle fish gently and avoid touching the gills.

Back the hook out quickly with long-nosed pliers or a hemostat.

If the fish is hooked deeply, cut your line close to the hook.

Face the fish into the current and cradle it with your hands until it swims away.
Respect for fish habitat

The grasses and bushes growing along the river provide food and cover for rearing king salmon. An ethical angler fishes without damaging this vital habitat.


Stand in the water or on a boardwalk while fishing.

Keep to designated trails.

Never walk along or fish from a vegetated bank.

Fish from anchored boats, but don't let your boat touch the bank.

Obey bank closure signs.
Respect for others

Fishing road-accessible salmon streams hasn't been a solitary activity for years, but if anglers will treat one another with respect, the fishing can be enjoyable for all.


Follow the unwritten "rules" of each place. Watch others and ask questions.

Be patient and courteous. Ask permission before taking another angler's spot or netting their fish.

When you hook a fish, yell "Fish on!" When you hear "Fish on!" reel in your line and make room.

Land your fish quickly, so others can get back to fishing.

If someone has a fish on and your line becomes tangled with theirs, cut yours.

When you hook a big fish anywhere other than in the mouth, don't drag it upstream against the current. Point your rod at it and break your line.

When fishing in a crowd, be careful of flying hooks and sinkers. Always wear a cap and protective eye wear.
Be sure to have a current fishing license and to read the Sport Fishing Regulations for the water you intend to fish.

Good fishing!

Kenai Peninsula Online - Alaska NewspaperFollowing creed makes ...
Besides fishing according to the regulations, responsible anglers have a personal
code of ethics, an "angler's creed." The online edition of Peninsula Clarion ...
www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/ 052601/rec_creed.shtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Kenai Peninsula Online - Alaska Newspaper05/26/01
... photo: recfishing, Besides fishing according to the regulations, responsible
anglers have a personal code of ethics, an "angler's creed.". ...
www.peninsulaclarion.com/2001recguide/ recfishing/index.shtml - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.peninsulaclarion.com ]

Rocky Mountain News: Columnists
... Not that it mattered terribly. An angler's creed of optimism dictates that if
fish aren't biting, it is because a feeding frenzy surely is in the making. ...
www.rockymountainnews.com/drmn/recreation_columnists/ article/0,1299,DRMN_85_1759593,00.html - 33k - 23 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: misspelled, hence confusion.
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
see note "Ichthyarian" instead.


Explanation:
The correct spelling of the word you're looking for is "Ichthyarian" an obsolete, nearly unused/unknown, pedantic word for "fisherman". Hence, the creed. Also "truly" instead.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rottie: Yes - as in "ichtyologi" - the science relating to fishes
19 mins
  -> try "ichthyology" instead.

agree  jerrie
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Thomaso: the science is "ichthyology" with two hs - it is the branch of zoology that studies fish
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: ichthys gr. = fish
48 mins
  -> yes, of course, a lot of medical/scientific etc. vocabulary was coined from Greek and Latin esp. in the 18th & 19th centuries.

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Geifman: astute :-)
2 hrs
  -> Critical thinking skills plus obscure or "useless" knowledge combined with an extra tongue or two make a better translator. Kharasho, balshoye spasiba.

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Kardi Kho
5 hrs
  -> terima kasih

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: good dedective work
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nancy Arrowsmith " 'chthyarian" reducing in poetry.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tanja Abramovic
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you.