KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

whirling

English translation: to move in a circular motion and rapidly in varied,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whirling
English translation:to move in a circular motion and rapidly in varied,
Entered by: xxxntouzet

10:19 Mar 29, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: whirling
where the whirling sands made red
to move in a circular motion and rapidly in varied,
Explanation:
random directions, as the sand does in the desert, under the influence of the wind

Source, the American Heritage Dictionary
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5whirl, rotate, spin
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5to move in a circular motion and rapidly in varied,xxxntouzet
5arenas arremolinadas....
Raquel Iglesias
4spinning round and round
Kardi Kho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arenas arremolinadas....


Explanation:
espero que te sirva.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Please note that English - monolingual questions require answers in English.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to move in a circular motion and rapidly in varied,


Explanation:
random directions, as the sand does in the desert, under the influence of the wind

Source, the American Heritage Dictionary

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinning round and round


Explanation:
not sure about what the sentence means but whirling sand alone means that the sand is moving around quickly in a circle.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 35

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whirl, rotate, spin


Explanation:
This is a part of
A Passion in the Desert (tr. Ernest Dowson) by Honore de Balzac
...

see also this part of a poem

..
Wait!! Was that an answer?
Or just the wind..
swirling and moaning
amongst the
desolate, whirling sands.
...

A Passion in the Desert (tr. Ernest Dowson) by Honore de Balzac
... marveling at its wonderful pomp; then, after having reveled in the sight of a hurricane
over the plain where the whirling sands made red, dry mists and death ...
encyclopediaoftheself.com/classic_books_online/ apitd10.htm
http://web2.iadfw.net/moonspk1/poem.html

Here is an other
...
A changing wind in a desert storm,
the whirling sands of her heart.
A greying desert in basic form,
a dreading season of change.
A winter rose that blooms in cold spirits.
silver wings of the roses flight
and above it's beauty, it remains in plight.
cold and dreading and utterly shaken
...
The whirling sands, supported on the wings of the driven wind, take the forms of my ancestors' faces.
...

whirl, rotate, spin


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/majesticmud2000/Poetry/season.html
    Reference: http://encyclopediaoftheself.com/classic_books_online/apitd1...
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4