KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

better off

English translation: will be in much better position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:better off
English translation:will be in much better position

12:21 Mar 29, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: better off
The Iraqi's will be much better off without his regime though in war innocent people do get hurt.

"Better off " economically? In what sense?..
Russ
will be in much better position
Explanation:
in many respects, not necessarily only economically. Human rights, democracy, absence of repressions etc.
Good luck, Russ!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a better life in every way
jerrie
5 +1In the sense that they will have a *new* "Leader" chosen by the C.I.A.
Christopher Crockett
5 +1will be in a much better situation
Marian Greenfield
5Better situation; More money
Empty Whiskey Glass
5will be in much better position
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a better life in every way


Explanation:
things would be better


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 12:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even though innocent people may die, the people as a whole will have a better life if the present regime is \'removed\'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 12:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary definition: in superior circumstances, more fortunate, richer

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
16 mins

agree  PCovs
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxntouzet
12 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 day21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be in a much better situation


Explanation:
not necessarily economically. no indication in the bit of context you give as to how their lives will improve, although since the Hussein regime is oppressive, this probably refers to economically as well as having more personal freedom and not being subject to what is often portrayed as a murderous regime.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the sense that they will have a *new* "Leader" chosen by the C.I.A.


Explanation:
to replace the present C.I.A.-chosen "leader," who has proved himself to be a very unreliable stooge for International Corporate Interests and generally just gotten too damned Big for his Britches.

The populace of Iraq will therefore be better off with the New Guy as it will be able to, once again, take its place in the Family of Nations, going along with the Standard B.S. which passes for "international relations" these daze.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: "Better off". like "lesser of two evils", is a phrase often used when rationalizing some "fell deed."
3 hrs
  -> Yes, point is : when you hear it, all your Spin-Sensitive Antennae should assume the Upright Position. Thanks, Ruth.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be in much better position


Explanation:
in many respects, not necessarily only economically. Human rights, democracy, absence of repressions etc.
Good luck, Russ!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Better situation; More money


Explanation:
better off (BETTER SITUATION) adjective
be better off to be in a better situation, if or after something happens:
He'd be better off working for a bigger company

be better off to have more money than you had in the past or more money than most other people:
Obviously we're better off now we're both working.
When his parents died, he found himself $100 000 better off (= he had $100 000 more than he had in the past).



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=7180&dict=CAL...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=7179&dict=CAL...
Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61