KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

bond with his couch

English translation: answers below


17:02 Apr 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bond with his couch
I went over to Stephen's apartment for dinner. We needed to buckle down and come up with a rough estimate on our guest list. And thought I purposely sat on and tried to bond with his plaid couch, visions of Goodwill just danced in my head.

1) What does it mean by "tried to bond with his couch"?
2) What does it mean by "visions of Goodwill just danced in my head"?
Buttercup
English translation:answers below
Explanation:
1. I tried to like his couch
2. I just kept thinking he had bought it from a Goodwill store (charity store)
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much again.
No it's not the old book but a new one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11answers below
Jeannie Graham
5One of the dangers of figurative speech is that it can often be ambiguousFuad Yahya
5like the couch...Andrea Wright


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
answers below


Explanation:
1. I tried to like his couch
2. I just kept thinking he had bought it from a Goodwill store (charity store)

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much again.
No it's not the old book but a new one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Not #2, she was thinking of donating it to Goodwill AFTER the wedding!
7 mins

agree  jerrie: An image of Goodwill store (charity shop) kept popping into my head (for whatever reason - sale or return!)
11 mins

agree  Marion Burns
21 mins

agree  PCovs: If it was me having a hard time with his couch, that's what I would donate: the couch!
22 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: It might also be an allusion to the line of Moore's poem"The Night Before Christmas."..and visions of sugarplums danced in my head". In this case" Goodwill " would NOT refer to the store, but simply to her "goodwill" towards him
35 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Bond with: also feel very comfortable with, become "friends" with the couch.
57 mins

agree  Refugio: It isn't just the look of a couch of Goodwill provenance. It is also the smell, somewhere between moldy and metallic, perhaps reminiscent of the antiseptic they douse them with.
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
like the couch...


Explanation:
1. she was really trying to like the couch
2. she couldn´t stop thinking of giving the couch away OR
she couldn´t picture THAT couch in her future house since it looked like he bought it from goodwill

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One of the dangers of figurative speech is that it can often be ambiguous


Explanation:
Figurative speech is very attractive. It makes conversation lively, smart, and sometimes more effective. The problem is that it can also be less than 100% clear. In this case, we know one thing: The lady is not really sure she can live with that couch as a major piece of furniture in her future home, and she is "trying it for size," to throw in another figure of speech.

The part that is not entirely clear is whether she thinks it was bought from a Goodwill center, or she is contemplating donating it to a Goodwill center. Without knowing more, I would go with the latter. You may know more from the larger context.

Is this the same old novel?

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893