KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

so what if his wedding ring was a cut-rate"?

English translation: Does it really matter if the ring was cheap?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so what if his wedding ring was a cut-rate"?
English translation:Does it really matter if the ring was cheap?
Entered by: jerrie

17:06 Apr 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: so what if his wedding ring was a cut-rate"?
She got an emerald wedding ring instead of diamond.

What could I say? It was his great-grand mother's ring. To refuse would be insulting four generations of his family. So what if his wedding proposal was cut-rate? The ring is stunning and he cooked my dinner and he hand-carved a rose from a block of ice, but it's NOT A DIAMOND.


What does it mean when she said "so what if his wedding ring was a cut-rate"?
Buttercup
Does it really matter if the ring was cheap?
Explanation:
After all, he had cooked a special meal, he'd done a fancy bit of ice sculpture, the ring was exquisite....BUT it wasn't a diamond!

I guess she'd set her heart on a diamond, and anything else was going to be second-best.

In the text you have 'cut-rate wedding proposal' - if this is the case, it could mean 'done on the cheap' / done at a knock-down, basic price.

So he didn't take her to a really expensive restaurant, he didn't buy her a dozen roses, he didn't buy a diamond (he did cook dinner himself/do the rose in ice/gave her a family heirloom).

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again and again Jerrie. Your explanations are always very clear and easy to understand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Does it really matter if the ring was cheap?
jerrie
4 +2a cheap ring, a ring bought at a bargain price
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cheap ring, a ring bought at a bargain price


Explanation:
at any rate being sarcastic about the value of the ring

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
2 mins

agree  jccantrell: yep, she WANTED a diamond and only got an emerald, which is seen as not costing as much as a diamond.
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Does it really matter if the ring was cheap?


Explanation:
After all, he had cooked a special meal, he'd done a fancy bit of ice sculpture, the ring was exquisite....BUT it wasn't a diamond!

I guess she'd set her heart on a diamond, and anything else was going to be second-best.

In the text you have 'cut-rate wedding proposal' - if this is the case, it could mean 'done on the cheap' / done at a knock-down, basic price.

So he didn't take her to a really expensive restaurant, he didn't buy her a dozen roses, he didn't buy a diamond (he did cook dinner himself/do the rose in ice/gave her a family heirloom).

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you again and again Jerrie. Your explanations are always very clear and easy to understand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  PCovs
10 mins

agree  Marion Burns
11 mins

agree  walzl
25 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice explanation of the whole phrase, including "So what if"
45 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: same book buttercup?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  HLRenfrow
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs