ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

words that rhyme whit red, net, ten

English translation: Far too many to contemplate

16:20 Apr 18, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: words that rhyme whit red, net, ten
words that rhyme to red, net, ten
veronica
English translation:Far too many to contemplate
Explanation:
3 of each:

bed, head, shed

pet, fret, bet

hen, pen, den.

Take the ending -ed, -et, -en and go through the alphabet adding each consonent....then try adding two, etc!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Far too many to contemplate
jerrie
5 +11"waterbed", "sublet" and "ombudsmen"
Dan Brennan
5A quick answer.Knara Law


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Far too many to contemplate


Explanation:
3 of each:

bed, head, shed

pet, fret, bet

hen, pen, den.

Take the ending -ed, -et, -en and go through the alphabet adding each consonent....then try adding two, etc!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: a dead-beat hen will rhyme with all three :-)
2 mins

agree  xxxasusisu: We could be here for a long,long time
2 mins

agree  walzl
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Asker could try a rhyming dictionary. http://www.rhymezone.com/
6 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: or www.rhymer.com
9 mins

agree  jccantrell
56 mins

agree  xxxIno66
56 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: Thanks to Kim and Maria for the links -- very handy.
7 hrs
  -> Definitely, thanks to Kim and Maria...great links!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
"waterbed", "sublet" and "ombudsmen"


Explanation:
And here's a little poem off the top of my head called... Translation blues

Stony broke and in the red
I had to sell my waterbed

Even had my flat sublet
To help escape the taxman's net

And when he asked for an extra ten
I had to call the ombudsmen

Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: funny, indeed, unless true :-)
14 mins
  -> prepare to shed a tear

agree  Amy Williams: Guardian not paying you well enough these days? :0
20 mins
  -> the grauniad? pay well? that's a laugh...

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite funny, indeed. Congratulations!
1 hr
  -> i thank you

agree  Vanessa Marques: :-D!!
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  brigith: Sorry, it's my first comment to you - but this is a good one indeed!
3 hrs

agree  PCovs: The best poetry IS supposed to come from broke and generally blue poets...so you might consider a new career! ;o)
3 hrs
  -> know any rich patrons of the arts?

agree  xxxIno66: LOL
14 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: :-)))
20 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: Great, Dan
22 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: enough to melt the heart of any tax collector
6 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A quick answer.


Explanation:
pen - fen, gen, men, venn, wren, yen, zen

red - bread, cred, dead, fed, lead, led, Med, ned, said, wed, zed

net - debt, get, jet, met, set, vet, wet, yet

Med - Meiterranian

ned - donkey

This is just a quick answer.

I can do more if you like.

Knara Law
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13