KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

frog sitting in the soon-to-be-boiling pot of water

English translation: being preoccupied with something else and not noticing what is going on around you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frog sitting in the soon-to-be-boiling pot of water
English translation:being preoccupied with something else and not noticing what is going on around you
Entered by: Vera Rocha

15:42 May 16, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: frog sitting in the soon-to-be-boiling pot of water
Unfortunately, like the proverbial frog sitting in the soon-to-be-boiling pot of water, colonization happens gradually and goes largely unnoticed.

Can anyone explain me the meaning of the expression.

Thanks in advance!
Vera Rocha
an explanation
Explanation:
The relationship between the business and the political communities in Scotland has been compared to frogs sitting in a pan of boiling water. In this analogy, each waits for the other to provide political leadership while neither apparently notices the increasing temperature of the water.

The boiled frog scenario, as envisaged by Graham Leicester of the Scottish Council Foundation, is all too credible. The business community, especially in Scotland, has convinced itself that devolution should pose no threats. Corporate taxation, company law, and business regulation will be reserved powers.

Sitting waiting for the other to do something, meantime the water is heating up, but too focused on watching the other too realise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This explanation was based on the 2 frog analogy (ie being preoccupied with something else and not noticing what is going on around you)!!!

But the moral of the story is the same...if a situation starts/remains as something you are used, you become totally blase about it and don\'t notice the change (until it is too late...pop!!!)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All of you were correct and gave the same explanation to the expression. As I can't devide the points and jerrie got there first I must give them to him.

Thanks to all of you. You were extremely helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4an explanation
jerrie
5 +2see explanation
Marion Burns
5 +1slow process go unnoticed
walzl
4 +1It is said...
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an explanation


Explanation:
The relationship between the business and the political communities in Scotland has been compared to frogs sitting in a pan of boiling water. In this analogy, each waits for the other to provide political leadership while neither apparently notices the increasing temperature of the water.

The boiled frog scenario, as envisaged by Graham Leicester of the Scottish Council Foundation, is all too credible. The business community, especially in Scotland, has convinced itself that devolution should pose no threats. Corporate taxation, company law, and business regulation will be reserved powers.

Sitting waiting for the other to do something, meantime the water is heating up, but too focused on watching the other too realise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This explanation was based on the 2 frog analogy (ie being preoccupied with something else and not noticing what is going on around you)!!!

But the moral of the story is the same...if a situation starts/remains as something you are used, you become totally blase about it and don\'t notice the change (until it is too late...pop!!!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
All of you were correct and gave the same explanation to the expression. As I can't devide the points and jerrie got there first I must give them to him.

Thanks to all of you. You were extremely helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Exactly, I have sometimes wanted to test this, but feel that it is cruel to make animals suffer just to prove the truth of analogies. :-)
38 mins

agree  airmailrpl
47 mins

agree  DGK T-I: said to be true of lobsters as well, although I've always felt sqeamish at the idea....
52 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is said...


Explanation:
that if you put a frog in a pot of water and then slowly raise it to a boil, the frog will not notice that the water is getting hotter and will not hop out of the danger, even if it can.

That is the story I heard in the USA, anyway.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
53 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow process go unnoticed


Explanation:
If you put a frog in the pot with boiling water, it will jump right out. If you put it in the cold water, and start heating the pot slowly, the frog will stay and will not notice the change.

Same with colonization, slow and gradual process go unnoticed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*slow processes go unnoticed - typing too fast

walzl
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
49 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Like the slowly heating water, colonialization is a gradual, insidious process; like the frog, you don't realize what's happening until it's too late to escape.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
45 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
2 hrs