KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Meanies (Blue Meanies)

English translation: the bad guys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Blue Meanies
English translation:the bad guys
Entered by: xxxOso

09:37 May 18, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Meanies (Blue Meanies)
The Design is two dimensional (Yellow Submarine). When I was animating the Meanies stuff, it had more three-dimensional feeling to it and the Meanies were fun to to animate. They were real Meanies. The Beatles were somewhat different...
An audience looking at the film (Yellow Submarine) will immediately understand the Blue Meanies, you know the heavy landlords, heavy politicians, the lawnmakers, and all that sort of thing. People seem to cheer when they're defeated.
Lacrimosa
the bad guys
Explanation:
"The blue meanies are the bad guys in the 1968 cartoon the Yellow Submarine. The meanies have declared war on all that is good, especially music. So they attacked Pepperland and made it blueish.

During their attack, the meanies used a weapon called glove which flies after and crushes anyone or anything that is not blueish. They also like to bonk people on the heads with giant green apples and turn them into stone.
The meanies leader is a female (I am not sure of her name). During the meanies takeover of Pepperland, she cries out, "A thing of beauty...destroy it forever!" She is not a very nice meanie. He sidekick is Max, he's the plucky comic relief, "Max, Max. It's no longer a blue world, Max. Where shall we go?"
Max replies, "Argentina!".."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10the bad guysxxxOso
5 +1evil spiritsRHELLER
3 +3shabby creatures
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shabby creatures


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 10:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blue Meanies were shabby creatures from the famous cartoon by the Beatles. They tried to gain Pepperland and deprive its people of music, colours and other goodies. The fab four defeated them.

You can see one of the Blue Meanies here:

http://www.judiebomberger.com/images/yellowsubmarine/Y1-thum...



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
51 mins

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the bad guys


Explanation:
"The blue meanies are the bad guys in the 1968 cartoon the Yellow Submarine. The meanies have declared war on all that is good, especially music. So they attacked Pepperland and made it blueish.

During their attack, the meanies used a weapon called glove which flies after and crushes anyone or anything that is not blueish. They also like to bonk people on the heads with giant green apples and turn them into stone.
The meanies leader is a female (I am not sure of her name). During the meanies takeover of Pepperland, she cries out, "A thing of beauty...destroy it forever!" She is not a very nice meanie. He sidekick is Max, he's the plucky comic relief, "Max, Max. It's no longer a blue world, Max. Where shall we go?"
Max replies, "Argentina!".."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)





    Reference: http://www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=Blue%20Meanies
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ágnes Fülöp: http://oak.cats.ohiou.edu/~ms538596/ys.html
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Agnes ¶:^)

agree  J. Leo
12 mins
  -> Thank you, cauljim ¶:^)

agree  Marie Scarano: mean also means tight-fisted, cheap, cruel
41 mins
  -> D'accordo! Thank you, Marie ¶:^)

agree  DGK T-I: from childish (or humourous) name for someone who is as Marie says
51 mins
  -> D'accordo! Thank you, Giuli ¶:^)

agree  izy
59 mins
  -> Thank you, izy ¶:^)

agree  xxxwendyzee
1 hr
  -> Thank you, wendyzee ¶:^)

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gayle ¶:^)

agree  airmailrpl: the 'heavies'
2 hrs
  -> D'accordo! Thank you, airmailrpl ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ino66 ¶:^)

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, ewa ¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evil spirits


Explanation:
villainous characters, bad people

landlords have always been hated because they are property owners and have the power to evict

there's John, Paul, George and Ringo and they are attending Lonely Hearts Club Band who sail from one place (Liverpool) at the invitation of a benevolent but old leader of another place (the Lord Mayor of Pepperland)
to rescue the pleasures of food and music and perpetual celebration and colorful beauty from the villainous hands of less-than-beautiful people (Blue Meanies) who act under the supreme guidance of the most evil spirit (Chief Blue Meanie).
The Beatles come by sea (through the Seas of Monsters, Time, Music, Science, Consumer Products, Nowhere, Green Phrenology and Holes - each puddle supporting a lively cast of characters) in a YELLOW SUBMARINE captained by Old Fred (also leader of Sgt. PLHCB) where they prove their heroic metal by outwitting a sea monster (Vacuum Man) and out-swimming competition (School of Whales) even before they reach the shores of the besieged undersea kingdom of Pepperland. Once arrived at target P., they triumph over the Chief Blue Meanie's primary evil-tempered henchmen (par exemple: the lanky Apple Bonker who assaults his prey with Baldwin apples; the corpulent Hidden Persuader with a penchant for underhanded inscrupulence; the abdominal Snapping Turtle Turk who chomps at the slightest bit; the belligerent Butterfly Stompers who perform tasks that any evil butterfly stompers worth their soul would perform with supreme acuity). The good guys win... the hero-Beatles triumph once again and restore the pleasures of color and music and all that's beautiful... a restoration which permits bigger and better glorias to be sung to the reigning god of Pepperland addressed as Love.





    Reference: http://www.dread.net/~finder/beatles/YS.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: too late to agree, because chosen already, but I wanted to add - blue is also symbolic of conservatism & sadness, prob. in mind when choosing name
2 days12 hrs