KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

sounds imitating a baby's babble

English translation: sounds imitating a baby's babble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goo goo gaa gaa
English translation:sounds imitating a baby's babble
Entered by: Irina Schwab

23:19 May 18, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sounds imitating a baby's babble
Can it be: blah-blah, etc? If not, what else?
Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
goo goo gaa gaa
Explanation:
Goo-goo, ga-ga really helps
baby learn to talk. July 31, 1997 Web posted at: 10:20 pm EDT (0220 GMT) ...
Description: [CNN.com]
Category: News > Online Archives > CNN.com > 1997 > July > Technology
www.cnn.com/TECH/9707/31/baby.talk/

We'll set one up for you. Goo Goo Gaa Gaa: The Baby Talk Dictionary and Phrase Book by Peter Gaido, Marc Jaffe see larger photo. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/change-style/ tg/detail/-/0967281814/
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, sounds natural, but it didn't cross my mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10goo goo gaa gaaRHELLER
3 +11not blah, blah
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
goo goo gaa gaa


Explanation:
Goo-goo, ga-ga really helps
baby learn to talk. July 31, 1997 Web posted at: 10:20 pm EDT (0220 GMT) ...
Description: [CNN.com]
Category: News > Online Archives > CNN.com > 1997 > July > Technology
www.cnn.com/TECH/9707/31/baby.talk/

We'll set one up for you. Goo Goo Gaa Gaa: The Baby Talk Dictionary and Phrase Book by Peter Gaido, Marc Jaffe see larger photo. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/change-style/ tg/detail/-/0967281814/

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, sounds natural, but it didn't cross my mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
13 mins
  -> merci bine

agree  DGK T-I: or 'goo gee ga ga' too !
47 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  Bin Zhang
1 hr
  -> merci Bin

agree  Therese Nichols: Also, boo, boo, boo!!!
4 hrs
  -> thanks Therese but in the U.S. "boo boo" means "got hurt"

agree  Tanja Abramovic
4 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Nina Engberg
7 hrs
  -> merci Nina!

agree  A.Đapo
8 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  jerrie: Anything but blah, blah, blah!
8 hrs
  -> thanks Jerrie - that's reserved for the obnoxious and the boring :-)

agree  J. Leo
8 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs
  -> merci bien

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
not blah, blah


Explanation:
Blah, blah is used to indicate someone who talks too much. I'd choose words like da, da; goo, goo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No matter what the language, baby talk contains four distinct, universal patterns of vowels and consonants--ma-ma, da-da, ba-ba, goo-goo--that may have been the original building blocks of speech, University of Texas researchers contend.

http://www.earlyonmichigan.org/articles/LATimes8-30-02.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: and http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/721554.stm
14 mins

agree  DGK T-I
48 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I agree - "meaningless chatter, idle gossip" is the definition of "blah-blah" in Random House
1 hr

agree  Bin Zhang
1 hr

agree  Tanja Abramovic
4 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
6 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
7 hrs

agree  David Moore
8 hrs

agree  izy
12 hrs

agree  virgotra
18 hrs

agree  mannix
21 hrs