KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

canaries (here)

English translation: he does mean birds - the little yellow ones.


14:22 May 23, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: canaries (here)
Here we go, here we go. Going underground ohh get your canaries out. 4-1 to control [crackle] 4-1 to control [crackle] I’m under the water no can do [crackle] 4-1 to a dolphin. This’ll be our first trip abroad together since Portugal that was a beautiful holiday.

I don't think he means the birds...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:he does mean birds - the little yellow ones.
Explanation:
Miners used to take a canary with them when going underground. If the oxygen supply started to run out the canary would drop dead (or at least stop singing) so the miners knew that they had to get out of there fast.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"1986: Coal mine canaries made redundant
More than 200 canary birds are being phased out of Britain\'s mining pits, according to new plans by the government.
Modern technology is being favoured over the long-serving yellow feathered friend of the miner in detecting harmful gases which may be present underground.

New electronic detectors will replace the bird because they are said to be cheaper in the long run and more effective in indicating the presence of pollutants in the air otherwise unnoticed by miners.

The gas detectors will be hand-held and carry a digital reading which appears on a screen alerting miners to the extent of the gases.

The birds\' replacement will be introduced gradually next year.

Miners are said to be saddened by the latest set of redundancies in their industry but do not intend to dispute the decision.

The removal of the canaries will end a mining tradition in Britain dating back to 1911, since when two canaries have been employed by each pit.

Signs of distress

They are so ingrained in the culture miners report whistling to the birds and coaxing them as they worked, treating them as pets.

The canary is particularly sensitive to toxic gases such as carbon monoxide which is colourless, odourless and tasteless.

This gas could easily form underground during a mine fire or after an explosion.

Following a mine fire or explosion, mine rescuers would descend into the mine, carrying a canary in a small wooden or metal cage.

Any sign of distress from the canary was a clear signal the conditions underground were unsafe and miners should be evacuated from the pit and the mineshafts made safer. \"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/december/30...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5he does mean birds - the little yellow ones.
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +5referring to canaries used in mines
Jeannie Graham
3 +4real birds
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he does mean birds - the little yellow ones.


Explanation:
Miners used to take a canary with them when going underground. If the oxygen supply started to run out the canary would drop dead (or at least stop singing) so the miners knew that they had to get out of there fast.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"1986: Coal mine canaries made redundant
More than 200 canary birds are being phased out of Britain\'s mining pits, according to new plans by the government.
Modern technology is being favoured over the long-serving yellow feathered friend of the miner in detecting harmful gases which may be present underground.

New electronic detectors will replace the bird because they are said to be cheaper in the long run and more effective in indicating the presence of pollutants in the air otherwise unnoticed by miners.

The gas detectors will be hand-held and carry a digital reading which appears on a screen alerting miners to the extent of the gases.

The birds\' replacement will be introduced gradually next year.

Miners are said to be saddened by the latest set of redundancies in their industry but do not intend to dispute the decision.

The removal of the canaries will end a mining tradition in Britain dating back to 1911, since when two canaries have been employed by each pit.

Signs of distress

They are so ingrained in the culture miners report whistling to the birds and coaxing them as they worked, treating them as pets.

The canary is particularly sensitive to toxic gases such as carbon monoxide which is colourless, odourless and tasteless.

This gas could easily form underground during a mine fire or after an explosion.

Following a mine fire or explosion, mine rescuers would descend into the mine, carrying a canary in a small wooden or metal cage.

Any sign of distress from the canary was a clear signal the conditions underground were unsafe and miners should be evacuated from the pit and the mineshafts made safer. \"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/december/30...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: that's my understanding of what is referred to here.
3 mins

agree  DGK T-I: agee with the good context explainations - yes I believe it was mainly CO poisoning they were sensitive to
8 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
10 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
19 mins

agree  xxxIno66
20 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
referring to canaries used in mines


Explanation:
Canaries were used by coal miners in the past and taken down underground into coal mines - so he may in fact be referring to the bird!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The canaries would chirp and sing and make noise all day, but if the carbon monoxide levels got too high, the canaries would have trouble breathing and would stop singing.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds think alike!
2 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: that's my understanding of what is referred to here.
3 mins

agree  DGK T-I
8 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
9 mins

agree  xxxIno66
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
real birds


Explanation:
Canaries were used by miners as carbon monoxide detector, a kind of "early warning system". They took them down into the mines in cages and if they started dying they got out quickly.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds think alike!
1 min

agree  Christopher Crockett: that's my understanding of what is referred to here. Great Minds running in the Same Ruts.
2 mins

agree  DGK T-I
7 mins

agree  xxxIno66
18 mins