KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Mma

English translation: mrs., miss or ms


16:45 May 23, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Mma
Botswana-as in Mma Romatswe.
Michon Menke
English translation:mrs., miss or ms
Explanation:
The word Mma is pronounced as “Ma” in English (short vowel). It means Mrs./Miss etc., but is also used as a term of address, as in the French Madame. It’s the same for Rra, the masculine equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 16:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Mme Ramotswe\'s first name is Precious.

Mme literally means \"mother of\" I believe
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mrs., miss or ms
Jeannie Graham
3 +2precious
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precious


Explanation:
"The African-born author of more than 50 books, from children's stories (The Perfect Hamburger) to scholarly works (Forensic Aspects of Sleep), turns his talents to detection in this artful, pleasing novel about Mma (aka Precious) Ramotswe, Botswana's one and only lady private detective. A series of vignettes linked to the establishment and growth of Mma Ramotswe's "No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency" serve not only to entertain but to explore conditions in Botswana in a way that is both penetrating

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: I have no idea, but you say it with such confidence that you've got to be right. Maybe you should consider running for Preziedint, Kim.
36 mins
  -> Based on a misreading of Mma (aka Precious)

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mrs., miss or ms


Explanation:
The word Mma is pronounced as “Ma” in English (short vowel). It means Mrs./Miss etc., but is also used as a term of address, as in the French Madame. It’s the same for Rra, the masculine equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 16:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Mme Ramotswe\'s first name is Precious.

Mme literally means \"mother of\" I believe


    Reference: http://www.randomhouse.ca/readmag/volume3issue2/features/lad...
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I guess Precious is just the nickname.
2 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Kim just lost my vote.
31 mins

agree  PCovs: Yes, well Kim's did sound rather convincing! Until this answer came along. Sorry Kim.
1 hr

agree  David Moore
17 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
17 hrs