KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

see phrase

English translation: Quite English, I'd say


14:03 May 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: see phrase
The last thing I want to do in my life is to hurt him in any way.

Does this phrase souund English enough to you? Thank you
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
English translation:Quite English, I'd say
Explanation:
You could also omit the 'to' before hurt.
The last thing I want to do in my life is hurt him in any way.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I'd leave out "in my life" and "to"
Sarah Ponting
3 +5Quite English, I'd say
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Quite English, I'd say


Explanation:
You could also omit the 'to' before hurt.
The last thing I want to do in my life is hurt him in any way.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
5 mins

agree  J. Leo
10 mins

agree  mary bueno
32 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Therese Nichols: Yes, on both counts of omissions!
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'd leave out "in my life" and "to"


Explanation:
"The last thing I want to do is hurt him in any way"

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"He is very sensitive, and the last thing I want to do is hurt him\"

www.newsday.com/news/columnists/ ny-lshax3256875apr29,0,1315381.column?coll=ny-news-columnists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tell him that your decision is not meant to hurt him in any way.\"

www.ivillage.com/relationships/experts/weddingwomen/ dilemmas/0,,180080_32076,00.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
2 mins
  -> thanks, Marian

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins
  -> thanks, Michael

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins
  -> thanks, Jacqueline

neutral  J. Leo: it 'in my life' could be appropriate in context
7 mins
  -> it seems unlikely though...

agree  xxxalpha&omega: in my life sounds more Spanish, take it out and the "to" as well
2 hrs
  -> I agree - it sounds as though it's been translated from a Romance language - it would be fine in Italian too