KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Yowee-Zowee-Zooks

English translation: Good grief! Good heavens!


10:15 May 25, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Yowee-Zowee-Zooks
Horace gasped “Yowee-Zowee-Zooks!” He knelt on the ground and waved a hand. “Look at this, you guys”
From the book I’m reading, Horace (the hero) always exclaim “Yowee-Zowee-Zooks!” --- what exactly mean by “Yowee-Zowee-Zooks!”?
buttercup
English translation:Good grief! Good heavens!
Explanation:
My understanding of this phrase is something like "good grief!" or "good heavens!" It's basically an exclamation of amazement.

Some other things it could mean (all synonyms):

Heavens to Betsy!
Holy cow!
Mamma mia!
Strewth! (Down Under expression)
Leapin' lizards! (made famous by Little Orphan Annie)

And so on and so forth. Wow can also be an expression of amazement, but it tends more to be one of delight (or maybe both delight and amazement). I believe Yowee-Zowee-Zooks is an expression of pure and simple amazement and astonishment, which can either be positive or negative.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Good grief! Good heavens!Rowan Morrell
4 +3Wow !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
EdithK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wow !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Explanation:
Absolutely phantastic.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
1 hr
  -> Thanks cauljim.

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marie.

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Good grief! Good heavens!


Explanation:
My understanding of this phrase is something like "good grief!" or "good heavens!" It's basically an exclamation of amazement.

Some other things it could mean (all synonyms):

Heavens to Betsy!
Holy cow!
Mamma mia!
Strewth! (Down Under expression)
Leapin' lizards! (made famous by Little Orphan Annie)

And so on and so forth. Wow can also be an expression of amazement, but it tends more to be one of delight (or maybe both delight and amazement). I believe Yowee-Zowee-Zooks is an expression of pure and simple amazement and astonishment, which can either be positive or negative.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
35 mins
  -> Thanks cauljim.

agree  DGK T-I
40 mins
  -> Thanks Giuli.

agree  jerrie: amazement, delight, horror and astonishment...depending on what has been discovered ;-)...ohmigod!
1 hr
  -> Exactly! Thanks Jerrie.

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ino66.

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks David.

agree  RHELLER: they say "strewth" down under? how quaint :-) thanks for the education- one day I may use it
1 hr
  -> Too right, mate! :-) Thanks Rita.

agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> Thanks airmailrpl.

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth.

agree  Sarah Ponting
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah.

agree  xxxwendyzee
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy.