KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

next room over

English translation: the room next door/the next room along


10:16 May 25, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: next room over
Dad’s office was the next room over and had a separate entrance and driveway for the patients.
---what does it mean by “next room over”?
buttercup
English translation:the room next door/the next room along
Explanation:
Your text is obviously in "American" English..and I believe this is what it means.
Luck Buttercup!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10the room next door/the next room along
Terry Burgess
3 +6next roomChris Rowson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the room next door/the next room along


Explanation:
Your text is obviously in "American" English..and I believe this is what it means.
Luck Buttercup!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
3 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, "room next door" is how I'd understand it.
9 mins

agree  J. Leo
45 mins

agree  DGK T-I
46 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
19 hrs

agree  xxxwendyzee
20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
next room


Explanation:
or next room along. It´s nice relaxed American colloquial style, but I don´t think itmeans anything more than just "the next room".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
45 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
8 hrs

agree  Vi Pukite
11 hrs

agree  xxxwendyzee
20 hrs