KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

what say you?

English translation: What brings you here?


10:17 May 25, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: what say you?
“Stay back, you monster,” he shouted at Horace. “What say you? Why have you come here?”
----What does it mean by “what say you”?
buttercup
English translation:What brings you here?
Explanation:
What do you want here?
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone. I think this answer go with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15what do you have to say for yourself?/What's your story?
Terry Burgess
5 +4How can you explain you're here?
Сергей Лузан
4 +3What brings you here?
EdithK
5what do you have to say
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What brings you here?


Explanation:
What do you want here?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone. I think this answer go with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Seems correct in this context.
44 mins
  -> Thanks Rowan

agree  DGK T-I
54 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  J. Leo
1 hr
  -> Thanks cauljim.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How can you explain you're here?


Explanation:
Good luck, buttercup!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Dr. Giuli Kvrivishvili!

agree  J. Leo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, cauljim!

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ino66!

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alaa Zeineldine!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
what do you have to say for yourself?/What's your story?


Explanation:
Another possibility.
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: reversed word order 'what say you?', is an archaic or mock-archaic form used, eg: in stories, and means (would normally be written in other situations) as Terry says
56 mins

agree  J. Leo
1 hr

agree  jerrie: What have you got to say for yourself? Speak! (...now or forever hold thy peace...)
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: agree with Giuli and Jerrie
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
5 hrs

agree  sheena: yes, archaic/mock archaic - goes back to Shakespeare's time
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: As Giuli says, the archaic form of 'what do you say?'
7 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: It's how the judge addresses the jury to inquire about their verdict
13 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
20 hrs

agree  xxxwendyzee
20 hrs

agree  vixen
22 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: What have you got to say for yourself
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what do you have to say


Explanation:
“What say you?

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140