KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

four-square blacktop

English translation: primary (elementary) school outdoor game with ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four-square blacktop
English translation:primary (elementary) school outdoor game with ball
Entered by: RHELLER

10:19 May 25, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: four-square blacktop
He flew over the playground and saw the jungle gym, seesaws, four-square blacktop and baseball diamond, then stopped dead in the air.
---What is “four-square blacktop” and “Baseball diamond”?
buttercup
primary (elementary) school outdoor game with ball
Explanation:
Four square game description:
1. The four-square court consists of four equal squares. (with 4 players)
2. The object of the game is to cause an opponent in a square in front of you to foul so that they are put out of the game and you get to move up a square.

blacktop = asphalt, tar playing surface

baseball diamond describes the playing surface for game baseball. can be on grass, clay, or asphalt/tar. Much larger area than 4-square

HTH
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Pitches marked out for games
Jack Doughty
5 +2primary (elementary) school outdoor game with ballRHELLER
3 +1mortar-boardDavid Moore


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Pitches marked out for games


Explanation:
Foursquare is a game not unlike basketball. Foursquare blacktop I presume is foursquare played on tarmac rather than on grass. A baseball diamond is the marking for the pitch on which baseball is played.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
5 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
20 mins

agree  airmailrpl
26 mins

agree  J. Leo
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: The diamond is the infield in baseball.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. My knowledge of baseball is rudimentary to say the least.

agree  sheena
4 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
20 hrs

agree  xxxwendyzee
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortar-board


Explanation:
is also a possibility, but one which could only be verified by the context which follows. If it were this, it could well refer to a master, wearing the mortar-board, which is their symbol of authority - or was, when I went to school, and I sometimes wonder if my school was somehow connected with HP. By the way, is this a translation of HP? The mortar-board is in the shape of a square with side of about 25 cms., and has a sort of "skull-cap" attached.

Over to you, buttercup, and good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 12:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The baseball diamond is of course as described above.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Not sure about the mortar-board, but ut's not Harry Potter, the hero's name is Horace Sprattly. See www.proz.com/kudoz/442611 and www.weblibrary.org/kids/jbibfantasy.html
1 hr
  -> You're quite right, Jack; I was working backwards!!!!

agree  DGK T-I: if there are teachers or university academics "dressed in the old style",down below,in this episode, then it's possible ( Buttercup will know! :-)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary (elementary) school outdoor game with ball


Explanation:
Four square game description:
1. The four-square court consists of four equal squares. (with 4 players)
2. The object of the game is to cause an opponent in a square in front of you to foul so that they are put out of the game and you get to move up a square.

blacktop = asphalt, tar playing surface

baseball diamond describes the playing surface for game baseball. can be on grass, clay, or asphalt/tar. Much larger area than 4-square

HTH



    Reference: http://www.hsd.k12.or.us/schools/imlay/playgroundgames.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: baseball can also be played on astro turf
58 mins
  -> thanks MJ, you are right!

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs
  -> thanks Giuli!