KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

before the game is after the game

English translation: Stay focused!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before the game is after the game
English translation:Stay focused!
Entered by: jerrie

17:07 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: before the game is after the game
This is a German saying that means that you concentrate on the next game as soon as the current game is over (from football, apparently).

The problem is that this is the heading of a webpage and has to be shortened.

i.e. keep the ball rolling (still too long)

does anyone has any suggestions? Time is running out......

All help appreciated.
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Stay focussed!
Explanation:
Keep your eye on the ball
Onwards and upwards
One jump ahead
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. I really enjoyed reading your answers - it is amazing what a bit of lateral thinking can generate. I generally work with technical terms so the answers are usually cut and dried. This sort of task is much more playful - and fun. This is what proz is all about - however did I manage for the last 20 odd years all on my own?

I particularly liked "one step ahead", "onwards" and "play the next", but went for "stay focussed" in the end as I thought it expressed the association between sports and further development of technical systems the best in a limited space.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stay focussed!
jerrie
3 +1Think "Win next !"
DGK T-I
4Games intermezzo
walzl
3 +1Thinking one step ahead
Kim Metzger
4ditto!
Alaa Zeineldine
4proactivewrtransco
3Tomorrow is today
Kirill Semenov
3Keep the game on
Emilia Carneiro
3What is our life? A Game.
Natalya Zelikova
3Joyous or Solemn?J. Leo
2one step at a time
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thinking one step ahead


Explanation:
Maybe this would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InCode: The Best Approach

Always Thinking One Step Ahead, Providing High-Impact, High-Performance Solutions That Never Stop Working For You.

Before you can provide solutions, you have to understand the challenges. That\'s why inCode constantly tracks how the wireless industry and marketplace are changing:



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Joyous or Solemn?


Explanation:
I could imagine during periods between games one is either celebrating a victory or re-gathering while licking wounds at a loss. This makes it difficult to see how it’s been rendered.
I didn’t hear it at the last World Cup so I would imagine it has a celebrating connotation. I would suggest: The Next Step, The Next Move, Moving On, Going Further. Something that suggests the progress being addressed.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one step at a time


Explanation:
short thought, though maybe not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: Don\'t look back / No looking back ?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ditto!


Explanation:
This is a terse as you can get.

If that's too short, try:

don't stop now

it ain't over yet

here we go again (that might be a bit negative).

I like "ditto!" though.

Alaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:

Encore...

Play it again.

Still going. (you have to negotiate with Energizer about this one!)

keep going.


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proactive


Explanation:
something with that? Not enough context to suggest a phrase

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What is our life? A Game.


Explanation:
(A phrase from "The Queen of Spades" opera, Hermann's aria)
May be it's not much shorter... :)
And more often it is used to say that the life is not more than just a game... but still this is sometimes used to say that it is a never-ending game.
So, it's up to you.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 32

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Think "Win next !"


Explanation:
It's a bit telegraphic, but maybe it's as short as you need, and it seems to encapsulate something of the philosophy....

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or if still too long....)

\"Win next !\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


(or, if your client doesn\'t want to be quite so competitive....)

\"Play the next !\"


(or finally.......)

\"Onwards !\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


(or, if your client doesn\'t want to be quite so competitive....)

\"Play the next !\"


(or finally.......)

\"Onwards !\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(and a last possibility, that isn\'t my own invention but is used for sporting and perhaps other things that people might be looking forward to )

\"Game on !\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:03:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(and a last possibility, that isn\'t my own invention but is used for sporting and perhaps other things that people might be looking forward to )

\"Game on !\"



DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
40 mins
  -> thank you cauljim ~

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Games intermezzo


Explanation:
ball intermezzo

should it be a wining phrase?

one down, one to go....
one down, more to go...


just suggesting

good luck



    Reference: http://www.interwetten.com/WebClient/default.aspx
walzl
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keep the game on


Explanation:
just a guess...

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stay focussed!


Explanation:
Keep your eye on the ball
Onwards and upwards
One jump ahead


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. I really enjoyed reading your answers - it is amazing what a bit of lateral thinking can generate. I generally work with technical terms so the answers are usually cut and dried. This sort of task is much more playful - and fun. This is what proz is all about - however did I manage for the last 20 odd years all on my own?

I particularly liked "one step ahead", "onwards" and "play the next", but went for "stay focussed" in the end as I thought it expressed the association between sports and further development of technical systems the best in a limited space.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tomorrow is today


Explanation:
Today is yesterday, tomorrow is today.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 311