KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

remember of

English translation: Can you remember any . . .


04:18 May 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: remember of
Can you say 'Can you remember of/- any advertisements, etc'. Do I put of after remember or just say 'Can you remember any ...,etc
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:Can you remember any . . .
Explanation:
. . ., but "Can you think of any . . .?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 04:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on what you are trying to get at, \"Do you remember any. . . ?\" may even sound more appropriate. Here is the difference:

The question \"Can you remember any. . . \" implies an invitation to exert some effort to remember, while \"Do you remember any . . . \" is more neutral.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I will use the 'can you remember..' as I would like them to make a bit effort and to contribute in my presentation!

Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Can you remember any . . .Fuad Yahya
5 +1AnyJ. Leo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Can you remember any . . .


Explanation:
. . ., but "Can you think of any . . .?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 04:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on what you are trying to get at, \"Do you remember any. . . ?\" may even sound more appropriate. Here is the difference:

The question \"Can you remember any. . . \" implies an invitation to exert some effort to remember, while \"Do you remember any . . . \" is more neutral.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I will use the 'can you remember..' as I would like them to make a bit effort and to contribute in my presentation!

Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
3 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
10 mins

agree  PCovs
19 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: or can you remember any of [some particular set] of advertisements ... i.e. can you remember any of the 1970's Ford ads?
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Any


Explanation:
'Memories of' or 'reminiscent of'.... is maybe what you were thinking of.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs