KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

imagine the odds......of all the gin joints in the world

English translation: think how unlikely it is that this should happen.....[that we should meet] in this particular bar (30's/40's) (world is so big)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imagine the odds......of all the gin joints in the world
English translation:think how unlikely it is that this should happen.....[that we should meet] in this particular bar (30's/40's) (world is so big)
Entered by: DGK T-I

07:35 May 28, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: imagine the odds......of all the gin joints in the world
a fregment of a movie - ocean's eleven
ajtotal
think how unlikely it is that this should happen.....[that we should meet] in this particular bar
Explanation:
think how unlikely it is that this should happen.....[that we should meet] in this particular bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the odds\", are the chances (probability) of something happening, or in this case, not happening.
Betters on races, etc calculate the odds of winning, eg: \"4 to 1 against\" and the word is generally used for probability and improbability of things happening.

The expression (he!) means is \"odds against\" in this case - the chances of it not happening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say it, in your sentence:
\"Think how improbable it is that.............\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"gin joints\" are 1930s & 40\'s bars selling Gin (the alcoholic spirit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It comes originally from the famous film, \"Casablanca\" of the 1940\'s !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rick (Humphrey Bogart) says it to his old love, who comes into his bar in Casblanca, after they parted in Paris a long time before.

He is, to say the least, very disturbed.
It is one of \"The Great\" films........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rick says something like \"Imagine the odds......of all the gin joints in all of the world, that you should walk into mine\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s become a very widely used quotation (and joke) used in all sorts of situations

(along with the phrase \"play it again, Sam !\", but that\'s another story)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s become a very widely used quotation (and joke) used in all sorts of situations

(along with the phrase \"play it again, Sam !\", but that\'s another story)

Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you , I was primarily interested with the Gin joints term I simply must have missed Casablanca. I felt there is irony and i think I unerstood it just the way you explained it but i could not fully enjoy this irony without the Gin joint term- i thought maybe it had sth to do with prison (joint)
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3think how unlikely it is that this should happen.....[that we should meet] in this particular bar
DGK T-I
4 +3amazing coincidence
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
think how unlikely it is that this should happen.....[that we should meet] in this particular bar


Explanation:
think how unlikely it is that this should happen.....[that we should meet] in this particular bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the odds\", are the chances (probability) of something happening, or in this case, not happening.
Betters on races, etc calculate the odds of winning, eg: \"4 to 1 against\" and the word is generally used for probability and improbability of things happening.

The expression (he!) means is \"odds against\" in this case - the chances of it not happening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say it, in your sentence:
\"Think how improbable it is that.............\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"gin joints\" are 1930s & 40\'s bars selling Gin (the alcoholic spirit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It comes originally from the famous film, \"Casablanca\" of the 1940\'s !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rick (Humphrey Bogart) says it to his old love, who comes into his bar in Casblanca, after they parted in Paris a long time before.

He is, to say the least, very disturbed.
It is one of \"The Great\" films........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rick says something like \"Imagine the odds......of all the gin joints in all of the world, that you should walk into mine\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s become a very widely used quotation (and joke) used in all sorts of situations

(along with the phrase \"play it again, Sam !\", but that\'s another story)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s become a very widely used quotation (and joke) used in all sorts of situations

(along with the phrase \"play it again, Sam !\", but that\'s another story)



DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
thank you , I was primarily interested with the Gin joints term I simply must have missed Casablanca. I felt there is irony and i think I unerstood it just the way you explained it but i could not fully enjoy this irony without the Gin joint term- i thought maybe it had sth to do with prison (joint)
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: My memory of it is of Rick talking to Sam, not to her:"..*she* should walk into mine."He's not a happy camper, having this old wound re-opened. It's not just the coincidence, but the fact that the whole damned world has conspired to ruin his life.
6 hrs
  -> Hello Christopher ~ I think your memory is right - isn't it strange how memory can play tricks. Also, that's a very good description of how he feels, and why. A wonderful film.... :-)

agree  David Moore: I agree with Chris's recollection of the film too
3 days5 hrs
  -> :-) me too !

agree  J. Leo
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amazing coincidence


Explanation:
(of all the gin joints (bars) in all the world you had to walk into this one...)

What are the odds against me meeting you here?
What an amazing coincidence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s about the bit where George Clooney first makes contact with Julia Roberts in Vegas, then the line is heavy on irony!

As Louise says, ref: Casablanca....

but...he knew exactly where she was! She might think it\'s an amazing coincidence, but the meeting was as well orchestrated/plotted as the entire heist (was the reason for the robbery!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, is a reference to the film Casablanca with Humphrey Bogart
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DGK T-I: Two minds thinking in unison !:-)
9 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, Great Minds do Run in the Same Ruts. But the quote is "*she*" not "you", because Rick (well into his cups) is talking to Sam, not to Ilsa. Perhaps the Cloony & Roberts rip-off messed with those Great Minds?
6 hrs