KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

to play for a change

English translation: as an exception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for a change
English translation:as an exception
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:56 Jun 27, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to play for a change
one sunday they were out on the lawn: Paul resting on a chaise, ... and the boys playing quietly for a change, each on his own
sertuz
as an exception
Explanation:
Normally the boys didn't play quietly. For a change means as an exception.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19as an exception
Kim Metzger
5 +8for once playing quietly
Charon
5They brought diversity and relieved the monotony of life by playing quietly
Сергей Лузан
5jugar, para variar
Const12
1as opposed to their usual rough, loud, boisterous gamesRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
as an exception


Explanation:
Normally the boys didn't play quietly. For a change means as an exception.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  Christopher Crockett: No question.
2 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
46 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, this explanation is nice and clear!
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  mary bueno
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, "play for a change" didn't convey a definite meaning to me, the important thing is that "quietly for a change" goes together as a phrase.
2 hrs

agree  ntext
3 hrs

agree  karin förster handley
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
15 hrs

agree  PCovs
1 day4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day17 hrs

agree  Jana Teteris
1 day20 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
3 days4 hrs

agree  J. Leo
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
for once playing quietly


Explanation:
a more popular synonym for "as an exception"

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
4 mins

agree  jerrie: playing quietly, for once
8 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: w/ Jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Jerrie
1 day17 hrs

agree  verbis
2 days10 hrs

agree  J. Leo: with jerrie's suggestion
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jugar, para variar


Explanation:
for a change,emplies that there is a contrast between what is the main subject or verb of thta phrase and the next one. e.g. he decided to eat apples for a change . menaing that he generally doesn't eat apples.

Const12
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: wrong language pair, I'm afraid.
1 day13 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They brought diversity and relieved the monotony of life by playing quietly


Explanation:
(as an exception, of course, not as a rule). Good luck, sertuz!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
as opposed to their usual rough, loud, boisterous games


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252