KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

jerked like forty five degrees

English translation: abruptly moved or turned 45 degrees


19:41 Jun 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: jerked like forty five degrees
And he suddenly hears growling, behind him. And he kind of looks round and there's a bloke coming towards him like this going grrrr, grrrr. So I said what did you do? He said so I punched him in the stomach. He has done martial arts, he's a very fit guy. This guy winces slightly, straightens up and goes grrrr, grrrr, and said he was like the terminator here so that nothing was gonna stop this guy. And he suddenly jerked like that grrrr, and then jerked like forty five degrees and went grrrr, and then jerked ninety degrees going grrrr, he said that’s when I spotted the short black bouncer had him in a headlock.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:abruptly moved or turned 45 degrees
Explanation:
The word "like" is a conversational filler. It generally indicates fuzziness, and is popular among teenagers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 19:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To jerk is to move or turn abruptly or spasmodically.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I got lost somewhere in the middle of the story. :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9abruptly moved or turned 45 degreesFuad Yahya
4getting the picturejohn mason
3trying to picture it ...
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
abruptly moved or turned 45 degrees


Explanation:
The word "like" is a conversational filler. It generally indicates fuzziness, and is popular among teenagers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 19:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To jerk is to move or turn abruptly or spasmodically.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I got lost somewhere in the middle of the story. :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
5 mins

agree  xxxIno66
7 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr

agree  mary bueno
1 hr

agree  Daniel Mencher: Think of the "like" as meaning "approximately"
2 hrs

neutral  Catherine Norton: to jerk is to move as if a person were tied to a string and the string suddenly pulled on whatever part of you "jerked". Therefore, to be jerked or to jerk has to be done suddenly.
5 hrs
  -> In English, we call that abrupt movement.

agree  PCovs
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

agree  Jana Teteris
14 hrs

agree  J. Leo
3 days14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trying to picture it ...


Explanation:
The punchline is that a short 'black guy' has the growling supposedly aggressive guy in a headlock (but this couldn't be seen until the end).

So when the growling guy is advancing on the narrator is bent forwards (at the waist) with his head down at approximately a 45 degree angle.

When the narrator hits him in the stomach he straightens up (jerks upright).

I'm not too sure which 45 degrees, and 90 degrees he jerks through at the end...maybe to upright, maybe veering to the left and right, but I hope this has helped picture the scene, and explained jerking (a sharp, sudden movement)!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting the picture


Explanation:
This is not clear writing! What is going on, I think, is that the bouncer already had him 'grr-guy' in a headlock when the other fellow sees (and ineffectually hits) him. The jerking has nothing to do with that blow. He jerks 45 degrees - i.e. bends forward from the waist - then 90 degrees to reveal the bouncer hanging on to him. My guess is that the bouncer is about to be thrown over his head!

john mason
PRO pts in pair: 4