KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

I hold my hands up to that

English translation: I accept the responsibility for that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hold my hands up to that
English translation:I accept the responsibility for that
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:41 Jun 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I hold my hands up to that
I knew what I was doing and I am not trying to push the blame to other people. I knew what I was doing, and I knew I was doing wrong. And I was caught and punished for that and rightly so and I hold my hands up to that.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
I accept the responsibility for that
Explanation:
I hold my hands up to that

seems to be a UK expression. At least all of the sites that turn up on a google search are from the UK.

BBC News | SIX NATIONS | Young: Now lay off our coach
... I dropped the ball under their posts and we ended up going back 60 metres,"
said Leslie. "I hold my hands up to that because it is not good enough. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sport/rugby_union/ six_nations/682478.stm

BBC - Beds, Herts and Bucks - Features - Julia Hames - Mum's the ...
... Whether it’s road-rage, shopping trolley rage, 'nsurance claim rage (yes - well they lost my car!) or pushchair rage (OK, I hold my hands up to that one too .
www.bbc.co.uk/threecounties/read_this/ julia_hames/jh_rage.shtml

sexy_lexy: Conversations With Drunk People. ... my spelling there. I hold my hands up to that! Lol. Wow, what an anal
reply that was... I'm in one of those moods again I think. ...
www.livejournal.com/users/sexy_lexy/9361.html

LSRUR² BREAKING NEWS
... LSRUR Web editor - but they still named the wrong player on the team sheet for the night.....I made a mistake, I hold my hands up to that and must live with ...
mimsonline.co.uk/lsrur/news.htm


Extreme Visual Basic Forum - Resolved threads suggestion
... 3 Mar 2003, 10:48 AM. Post #3. davidrobin Freshman Joined: Feb 2003 Location: Chorley,
Lancashire, UK, Ok I hold my hands up to that one. Report Post | IP: Logged. ...
www.visualbasicforum.com/t64271.html -

Can 1 torp really kill a DD? - www.ezboard.com
... Yes of course sorry,i hold my hands up to that.It was a shell from the Bismarckas
opposed to a bomb,but my words still hold true.It only takes 1 lucky hit and ...
pub31.ezboard.com/ fboatsfrm11.showMessage?topicID=129.topic

Cruel end as Albion go out
... quipped. "It was nice to get on the scoresheet, but I gave the ball
away for the equaliser and I hold my hands up to that. "Dodge ...
www.thisisbrightonandhove.co.uk/brighton__hove/ archive/2001/12/05/SPORT10ZM.html

Linking the Balanced Scorecard to Corporate Strategy
... Speaker: I hold my hands up to that one. Send mail to info@fpm.com
with questions or comments about this web site (www.fpm.com). ...
www.fpm.com/script/UK/Sep97/970901.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Granted
Daniel Mencher
5 +2I accept the responsibility for that
airmailrpl
5It's a combination of all the abovexxxasusisu
4 +1submissionxxxTransflux
5I readily admit it.
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1I surrender!
jerrie
4I gave up/ I acknowledged it for granted/ I resigned myself to the thought
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Granted


Explanation:
Basically, there is no by-passing that, or in other words, there is no denying that. You know, "Okay, I grant you that, but I was still right on the other point at hand." Or, more tersely, and as it's usually said, "Granted".

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
9 hrs

agree  mary bueno
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I accept the responsibility for that


Explanation:
I hold my hands up to that

seems to be a UK expression. At least all of the sites that turn up on a google search are from the UK.

BBC News | SIX NATIONS | Young: Now lay off our coach
... I dropped the ball under their posts and we ended up going back 60 metres,"
said Leslie. "I hold my hands up to that because it is not good enough. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sport/rugby_union/ six_nations/682478.stm

BBC - Beds, Herts and Bucks - Features - Julia Hames - Mum's the ...
... Whether it’s road-rage, shopping trolley rage, 'nsurance claim rage (yes - well they lost my car!) or pushchair rage (OK, I hold my hands up to that one too .
www.bbc.co.uk/threecounties/read_this/ julia_hames/jh_rage.shtml

sexy_lexy: Conversations With Drunk People. ... my spelling there. I hold my hands up to that! Lol. Wow, what an anal
reply that was... I'm in one of those moods again I think. ...
www.livejournal.com/users/sexy_lexy/9361.html

LSRUR² BREAKING NEWS
... LSRUR Web editor - but they still named the wrong player on the team sheet for the night.....I made a mistake, I hold my hands up to that and must live with ...
mimsonline.co.uk/lsrur/news.htm


Extreme Visual Basic Forum - Resolved threads suggestion
... 3 Mar 2003, 10:48 AM. Post #3. davidrobin Freshman Joined: Feb 2003 Location: Chorley,
Lancashire, UK, Ok I hold my hands up to that one. Report Post | IP: Logged. ...
www.visualbasicforum.com/t64271.html -

Can 1 torp really kill a DD? - www.ezboard.com
... Yes of course sorry,i hold my hands up to that.It was a shell from the Bismarckas
opposed to a bomb,but my words still hold true.It only takes 1 lucky hit and ...
pub31.ezboard.com/ fboatsfrm11.showMessage?topicID=129.topic

Cruel end as Albion go out
... quipped. "It was nice to get on the scoresheet, but I gave the ball
away for the equaliser and I hold my hands up to that. "Dodge ...
www.thisisbrightonandhove.co.uk/brighton__hove/ archive/2001/12/05/SPORT10ZM.html

Linking the Balanced Scorecard to Corporate Strategy
... Speaker: I hold my hands up to that one. Send mail to info@fpm.com
with questions or comments about this web site (www.fpm.com). ...
www.fpm.com/script/UK/Sep97/970901.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton: Yes, I think the above evidence is conclusive. (I'm not in the U.K. and this phrase is new to me.)
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  J. Leo
3 days10 hrs
  -> thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I readily admit it.


Explanation:
This is the culmination of his acceptance of reponsibility. It is the grand finale, the crescendo in which he volunteers his admission of culpability and seems to actually jump at the opportunity to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-06-29 00:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a elementary student who eagerly raises his hand to shout at the answer for positive reinforcement from his teacher, we can sense the tremendous anticipation and desire to come clean, fess up, and be recognized for his acceptance of responsility for this, apparently, egregious action that he perpetrated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-06-29 00:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice the definitions 5 and 6 of \"admit\" from the Random House Dictionary:

d·mit (ad mitÆ), v., -mit·ted, -mit·ting.
–v.t.
1. to allow to enter; grant or afford entrance to: to admit a student to college.
2. to give right or means of entrance to: This ticket admits two people.
3. to permit to exercise a certain function or privilege: admitted to the bar.
4. to permit; allow.
5. to allow or concede as valid: to admit the force of an argument.
6. to acknowledge; confess: He admitted his guilt.
7. to grant in argument; concede: The fact is admitted.
8. to have capacity for: This passage admits two abreast.
–v.i.
9. to permit entrance; give access: This door admits to the garden.
10. to grant opportunity or permission (usually fol. by of): The contract admits of no other interpretation.
[1375–1425; < L admittere, equiv. to ad- AD- + mittere to send, let go; r. late ME amitte, with a- A-5 (instead of ad-) < MF amettre < L, as above]
—ad·mitÆta·ble, ad·mitÆti·ble, adj.
—ad·mitÆter, n.
—Syn.1. receive. 6. own, avow. See acknowledge.

IMHO, \"admit\" gives the nuance that this expression actually conveys.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submission


Explanation:
I think this expression comes from physically holding your hands up with palms facing forward in a gesture of submission and acceptance of what you have done.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  john mason: It may be associated with having your hands hit with a ruler as a 'corrective'
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I gave up/ I acknowledged it for granted/ I resigned myself to the thought


Explanation:
are other ways to express the idea. Good luck, lim0nka!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I surrender!


Explanation:
I think the expression might come from the accepted raising the hands/arms to indicate surrender.

Or when you put your hand up in class to answer a question and you want to be acknowledged (me, me!)

I accept the blame, I support the decision. It's a fair cop, guv!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris
2 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's a combination of all the above


Explanation:
Do you remember when you were in school and somebody did something wrong in classs??
What was the question the teacher always asked... Who did that?? Come on Hands up..Nobody goes out until somebody admits who did it...
So you all sat there until somebody admitted/surrendered/gave up that it was him /her that did it by raising their hand
So in this context it means that the person acknowledges that it was him that did the wrong doing at that time for which he was rightly punished
HTH

xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 26