KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

What a bobby dazzler!

English translation: something that is wonderful, really neat, excellent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bobby dazzler [Australian slang]
English translation:something that is wonderful, really neat, excellent
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:41 Jun 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: What a bobby dazzler!
- What's the titleof the other book?
- It's actually "David Dickinson the Duke" as the students called me. What a bobby dazzler!
lim0nka
United Kingdom
wonderful (Aussie lingo)
Explanation:
http://genoa.ecovillage.org/genoceania/edu/klc/Lingo.htm

Bobby Dazzler

something that is wonderful, really neat, excellent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it\'s the title of a book, see http://books.reviewindex.co.uk/reviews_uk/0563487240.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cooperfamily.ourfamily.com/idiom.htm
AUSTRALIAN IDIOM AND SLANG

dazzler n. slang That which is excellent (Usu. \'bobby-dazzler\')



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.reviewindex.co.uk/reviews_uk/0563487240.html

David Dickinson - the Duke: What a Bobby Dazzler

David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, undisputed darling of daytime TV and a rising star. He\'s a respected antiques expert and exudes a taste for the finer things in life. But the road to his success has not been as smooth as his patter and he\'s learnt a lot at the school of hard knocks. In his autobiography David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was adopted. David also describes his early foray into wheeling and dealing in the garment industry in Manchester, as well as his stint in Manchester\'s notorious prison, Strangeways. David was first introduced to showbiz when he travelled the world as the manager of his international cabaret star wife, Lorne. In his book David describes some of the remarkable people they met on their travels, and discloses the dark and dangerous side of showbiz he had no idea existed. Finally, after building himself a reputation as an antiques dealer to the rich and famous with an eye for treasures, a chance meeting with a TV exec at a barbecue began David\'s journey to primetime TV on \"Bargain Hunt\", and in his autobiography David shares some of his experiences of sudden celebrity.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3outstanding, excellent (British and Australian slang)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3More infoxxxTransflux
5 +3wonderful (Aussie lingo)Susana Galilea
4What a stunner! What a blinder! Wow, that's amazing!
jerrie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wonderful (Aussie lingo)


Explanation:
http://genoa.ecovillage.org/genoceania/edu/klc/Lingo.htm

Bobby Dazzler

something that is wonderful, really neat, excellent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it\'s the title of a book, see http://books.reviewindex.co.uk/reviews_uk/0563487240.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cooperfamily.ourfamily.com/idiom.htm
AUSTRALIAN IDIOM AND SLANG

dazzler n. slang That which is excellent (Usu. \'bobby-dazzler\')



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.reviewindex.co.uk/reviews_uk/0563487240.html

David Dickinson - the Duke: What a Bobby Dazzler

David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, undisputed darling of daytime TV and a rising star. He\'s a respected antiques expert and exudes a taste for the finer things in life. But the road to his success has not been as smooth as his patter and he\'s learnt a lot at the school of hard knocks. In his autobiography David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was adopted. David also describes his early foray into wheeling and dealing in the garment industry in Manchester, as well as his stint in Manchester\'s notorious prison, Strangeways. David was first introduced to showbiz when he travelled the world as the manager of his international cabaret star wife, Lorne. In his book David describes some of the remarkable people they met on their travels, and discloses the dark and dangerous side of showbiz he had no idea existed. Finally, after building himself a reputation as an antiques dealer to the rich and famous with an eye for treasures, a chance meeting with a TV exec at a barbecue began David\'s journey to primetime TV on \"Bargain Hunt\", and in his autobiography David shares some of his experiences of sudden celebrity.

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Nice work, Detective Susana!
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 % confirmed by 15. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8 (but without any AUSTRALIAN IDIOM AND SLANG hints).
7 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
More info


Explanation:
Bobby dazzler
Kel Richards writes:

Bobby-dazzler means “something striking or excellent”. The earliest citation in the full Oxford English Dictionary for bobby-dazzler is 1866, and is interesting in itself. It says: “what a Lancashire man would call a regular bobby-dazzler, a Cornishman would call ‘a regular morgan rattler’”. (“Morgan rattler” is a strange one we’ll have to leave for another day.) So, where does this expression bobby-dazzler come from, and how come dazzling is a property particularly belonging to Robert (rather than, say, John or Paul or George)? The verb “to dazzle” came into English in 15th century and seems to come from an Old Norse word meaning “to confound or confuse”. This rapidly came to mean “to bewilder, confound or confuse the eyes or the vision”. Anyone so attractive as to do so came to be called “a dazzler” – a word that turns up around 1800. On the other hand, behind “bobby” (used as an adjective) is an 18th century word “bobbish” meaning “in good health, in good spirits, in good humour”. So anyone who is both sparkling with good health and good humour, and attractive to the eye, is a bobby-dazzler.


xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton: I don't know this expession, but I would be tempted to go with the Aussie slang bit. (Just a guess)
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 & Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6 for (dazzlingly beautiful)
7 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outstanding, excellent (British and Australian slang)


Explanation:
Internet Definition

Brit. and Australian Slang.
a person or thing that is outstanding or excellent.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-06-29 00:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the Internet site I found that has the meaning and definition of \"bobby dazzler\" as copied above:

[UK Edition] - David Dickinson - the Duke: What a Bobby Dazzler
Home > UK Book Reviews > David Dickinson - the Duke: What a Bobby
Dazzler. ... David Dickinson - the Duke: What a Bobby Dazzler [UK]. ...
books.reviewindex.co.uk/reviews_uk/0563487240.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2003-06-29 08:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary definition:

bobÆby dazÅzler, Brit. and Australian Slang.
a person or thing that is outstanding or excellent.
[1865–70; appar. generic use of BOBBY]



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 % confirmed by 15. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8 (but without any AUSTRALIAN IDIOM AND SLANG hints). 'Brit. and Australian Slang' explains it then. Nice job performed, Mike! Best regards from Sergio!
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Sergio, I appreciate it. Mike :)

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Ino66 - Mike :)

agree  Jana Teteris
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Jana - Mike :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What a stunner! What a blinder! Wow, that's amazing!


Explanation:
bobby-dazzler Noun. An amazing thing or person. {Informal}.

I always thing of a 'bobby dazzler' as being a huge great diamond that is not only amazing, but literally blinds you, as well as leaving you totally lost for words (something you couldn't say about David Dickenson!)

What a little gem!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773