KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

icing

English translation: frosting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:icing
English translation:frosting
Entered by: Gilda Manara

04:37 Jun 29, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: icing
--She stood at the table with four different bowls of batter and assortment of flour, sugar, food coloring, and icings.
--It was a swirling mix of black and brown cake with what looked like chocolate icing.

In my country icing mean icing sugar but I think in this context it means thick sweet sauce that put on the top of the cake. What exactly mean by icing?
Buttercup
frosting
Explanation:
A sweet glaze made of sugar, butter, water, and egg whites or milk, often flavored and cooked and used to cover or decorate baked goods, such as cakes or cookies.

REGIONAL NOTE Although both frosting and icing are widespread, people in New England, the Upper Midwest, and the Western U.S. tend to put frosting on cake. In Pennsylvania, New Jersey, the Lower Midwest, and all of the South, the preferred term is icing. There is some overlap, especially in upstate New York, Michigan, and California, but the regions in which the two words predominate are surprisingly distinct. A few people in the South call it by a third name, filling, even when it goes on top.

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed Mr. Yahya and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11frostingFuad Yahya
5 -1you are correct
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
frosting


Explanation:
A sweet glaze made of sugar, butter, water, and egg whites or milk, often flavored and cooked and used to cover or decorate baked goods, such as cakes or cookies.

REGIONAL NOTE Although both frosting and icing are widespread, people in New England, the Upper Midwest, and the Western U.S. tend to put frosting on cake. In Pennsylvania, New Jersey, the Lower Midwest, and all of the South, the preferred term is icing. There is some overlap, especially in upstate New York, Michigan, and California, but the regions in which the two words predominate are surprisingly distinct. A few people in the South call it by a third name, filling, even when it goes on top.




    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed Mr. Yahya and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim
0 min

agree  Daniela McKeeby
4 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Pretty comprehensive explanation.
24 mins

agree  Catherine Norton: Yes, but I wonder what she was going to do with the flour. I don't know of an icing that uses flour.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly, especially for the US!
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Catherine, I think that the flour was there just because she is baking. (it mentions batter)
2 hrs

agree  PCovs: Cleared up the frosting/icing distinction for me.
2 hrs

agree  uparis: Buttercup - yes, icing is NOT icing sugar but the creamy stuff on a cake (not llike a sauce but more like a thick cream or butter cream)
2 hrs

neutral  Jana Teteris: Icing (in the UK sense) tends to be a mixture of icing sugar and water/food colouring. Unlike frosting, icing doesn't contain butter or egg (as then it would be 'buttercream').
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: agree - icing is a hard or soft solid component of a cake,made from icing sugar,in the UK too, although as Jana says with a few differences (for me:frosting would be just sugar/icing sugar on a cake or specifically Americ.,but people have diff.ideas!)
1 day7 hrs

agree  J. Leo
3 days5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you are correct


Explanation:
It is indeed the cream-like topping and filling found in cakes, cupcakes, and such. It is made with sugar, but the term "icing" is used to mean the "thick sweet sauce that is put on the top of the cake", as you so nicely put it. Good luck!

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Norton: It's a little confusing to use the word "sauce" instead of "icing" because "sauce" is usually pourable and can sometimes be used along with icing. I mean with the icing on the top and the rest of the cake "smothered" in sauce.
1 hr

neutral  Сергей Лузан: agree w/Catherine Norton
2 days5 hrs