KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

be all and end all

English translation: everything


10:06 Jul 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: be all and end all
To a man standing on the roof and wanting to commit suicide:
Graham, you are a person. A person in your own right. Eyesight is not the be all and end all.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:everything
Explanation:
eyesight is not everything, not the most important thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems like the person wants to commit suicide because he has lost his sight - the other person says that there is more to life than that - it\'s not the end of the world, you can have a fulfilling life even if you are blind
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19everythingLouise Mawbey
5be all and end allCatherine Norton
5The phrase is from ShakespeareRefugio
5not the only thing that is importantmportal
5all-important elementxxxTransflux
3 +1Just a guess-some possible solutions.
PRAKAASH
4the one and only reason / the main justificationRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
everything


Explanation:
eyesight is not everything, not the most important thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems like the person wants to commit suicide because he has lost his sight - the other person says that there is more to life than that - it\'s not the end of the world, you can have a fulfilling life even if you are blind

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
4 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
9 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
13 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
16 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
27 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
44 mins

agree  mary bueno
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams: Yes. We don't know for sure, but sounds like he's lost his sight.
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  xxxasusisu
1 hr

agree  David Moore
3 hrs

agree  Marion Burns
3 hrs

agree  jerrie: http://www.bartleby.com/61/27/B0132700.html
3 hrs
  -> thanks everyone

agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs

agree  izy
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter: absolutely right!
9 hrs

agree  Anne Lee: The term 'blind drunk' comes to mind.
12 hrs

agree  J. Leo
1 day22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all-important element


Explanation:
: or be-all and end-all
NOUN: The quintessential or all-important element: “Not that the more spectacular athleticism is the be all and end all of free skating. Spins . . . and intricate step sequences are also important” (Howard Bass).

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition.


xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a guess-some possible solutions.


Explanation:
Eye vision is not everything and most important thing in life that you can't live without it. You can live even without it.
Here eyesight may not only represent eyes vision but also as if the suicide attempter has seen something that he is not able to tolerate.
If eyesight means vision then it 'd be that
eyes does not mean everything to life. You may live without it.
If eyesight means something not telerable happening watched by attempter then it may be
everything that eye can look at is not always true. There may be something that you can't look without having proper understanding of situations. So, at first look at the whole incident or concept from your brain. Understand the whole thing and then only reach at some analysis.
These lines may mean some more hidden meaning too if it is from some literature as writer may want to express some more emotions from these lines.
Provide us with more contexts dear so that we may be able to help you correctly.
Just a guess!
PRAKAASH


PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Good insight about leterary meaning (see my entry below).
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not the only thing that is important


Explanation:
To say the 'be all and end all' is a dramatically emphatic way of saying that you can be a person without having eyesight. To express it in this way is appropriate to the urgency of getting the message across in the given situation, (particularly as it appears that the man in question is about to 'end it all' by committing suicide.


mportal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the one and only reason / the main justification


Explanation:
main purpose - the ultimate
the one and only reason (to live)

Eyesight is not the only thing that makes living worthwhile

Eyesight is not the only thing that justifies living.
-------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

be all and end all
The quintessential or all-important element



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/27/B0132700.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be all and end all


Explanation:
The best explanation I can think of is that "eyesight is not the alpha to omega" of life (my apologies - "alpha" and "omega" are Greek meaning "a" to "z", rather than English) . But I think this is the sense of the phrase..

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The phrase is from Shakespeare


Explanation:
Shakespeare, Macbeth, i:7

"If it were done when 'tis done, then 'twere well it were done quickly: if the assassination could trammel up the consequence, and catch with his surcease success; that but this blow might be the be-all and the end-all here, but here, upon this bank and shoal of time, we'ld jump the life to come."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:39:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, in the moment of standing on the brink of death, ready to leap, the context of \'jump the life to come\' might come into play.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:43:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And if the language sounds at all strange, it might be because it is four centuries old.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485