KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

personality

English translation: A person as the embodiment of distinctive traits of mind and behavior.


06:00 Jul 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: personality
i am a personality as well as an actress. Show me an actress who is not a personality, and you will show me a woman who isn't a star.
luckydog
English translation:A person as the embodiment of distinctive traits of mind and behavior.
Explanation:
The above definition is from the American Heritage Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
sorry for delay my responce to your translation because of unwareness of the whole answer-responce procedure.
Any way, thank you for your translation.It waw really a good one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A person as the embodiment of distinctive traits of mind and behavior.Fuad Yahya
5 +2Distinctive qualities of a person
Kaori Myatt
4 +2brand
jerrie
5individuality
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A person as the embodiment of distinctive traits of mind and behavior.


Explanation:
The above definition is from the American Heritage Dictionary.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
sorry for delay my responce to your translation because of unwareness of the whole answer-responce procedure.
Any way, thank you for your translation.It waw really a good one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton: One can't argue with a dictionary.
2 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Distinctive qualities of a person


Explanation:
Distinctive qualities of a person, especially those distinguishing personal characteristics that make one socially appealing.


Sorry, You have requested explanation in Chinese but I don't know how to write in Chinese...



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=personality
Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton: Can't argue with this dictionary, either.
2 hrs

agree  J. Leo: This actress is saying that her social presence (could be controversial or irritating) makes her stand out among the others.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand


Explanation:
I am not just known as an actress. I am also known for my name and everything that embodies. I can sell myself on my name (I have become a brand name).

So, Julia Roberts isn't just famous for her movie roles, she is famous for her love-life (not being able to hold down a steady relationship). The persona (personality) is a commodity in itself hence the love hate war between 'personalities / celebrities' and the media / paparazzi.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Think you're right that it's more to do with celebrity than character! ;-)
41 mins

neutral  Catherine Norton: A well known actress (or actor) usually does have a distinctive personality - some attribute(s) that make them stand out from the crowd in appearance or in manner. A "good" personality usually draws other people. person e a distinctive personality
57 mins

agree  DGK T-I: seems likely a 'personality' (as in 'the well known TV personality AJP Taylor',a buzzword a bit like 'celebrity') is meant (although without more context,it might be just'I'm not just an actess,I've got a personality as well')
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individuality


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:19:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a person who is known in certain circles (though perhaps quite unknown in other circles). Good luck, luckydog!
Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49