KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

e.g.

English translation: for example/for instance (exempli gratia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:e.g.
English translation:for example/for instance (exempli gratia)
Entered by: xxxIno66

20:40 Jul 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: e.g.
network devices (e.g., switches, network routers, T1/E1 multiplexers).
What does e.g stand for?
Doug
for example
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. is an abbreviation of two Latin words: exempli gratia (= for instance)

Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
I appreciate your timeliness.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10for examplexxxIno66
5namely
Marian Greenfield
4 +1e.g. = exempel gratia (Latin)
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
for example


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. is an abbreviation of two Latin words: exempli gratia (= for instance)



xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
I appreciate your timeliness.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS
1 min

agree  Karina Pelech
1 min

agree  Fuad Yahya
14 mins

agree  DGK T-I
15 mins

agree  Yelena.
20 mins

agree  Autobahn
32 mins

agree  Elenacb
37 mins
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Catherine Norton
41 mins

agree  J. Leo
1 hr

agree  Zeke: there's any other translation
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e.g. = exempel gratia (Latin)


Explanation:
always abbreviated as e.g., not "for example" etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
17 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: exemp*li gratia, as Ino66 rightly put it
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
namely


Explanation:
dx2body_april2003
... the first. eg Namely, lock on, shim, edc a file with expno 1, rpar Ac13cpd
all, set NS and RGA etc, but don't start with zg . 2.Create ...
www.chem.umd.edu/nmr/umcpnote/dx2body.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

week129
... forms on EG. And we have this nice small "substitute" for the algebra
of forms on EG, namely the Weil algebra WG. So let's take ...
math.ucr.edu/home/baez/week129.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Introduction
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... after dinner, etc.). Commas should be used after that is, for example
(and ie, eg), namely, and similar expressions. Regarding dates ...
www.eng.iastate.edu/ecm/ecmstyle.pdf - Similar pages

Ed Cttee 7/12/98 : Item 16
... capital planning. School Improvement: eg namely all spending required
to deliver the Education Development Plan. Special Educational ...
www2.southglos.gov.uk/reports/ education/98_12_07/item16.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732