KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Baptist Religion

English translation: The Baptist Church


03:33 Jul 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Baptist Religion
It seems like a silly question, but I need a definitive answer: what is the correct name of this religion? If a follower is a Baptist, does the religion have to be called "The Baptist Religion" at all times or is there a shorter term? (not Baptism I hope...)
Yuri Geifman
Canada
English translation:The Baptist Church
Explanation:
"baptist religion" exists also - not sure

http://directory.google.com/Top/Society/Religion_and_Spiritu...

http://www.baptist.org/
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, both the contributors and those making comments - it was all very helpful to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +12The Baptist ChurchRHELLER
5 +8the Baptist faith, the Baptist ChurchFuad Yahya
4 +4The Baptists
Bill Greendyk
5 +2Other names: the Baptist Convention, the Baptist fellowshipRefugio
4 -1Baptism is Baptism
Jarema


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Baptism is Baptism


Explanation:
What is the meaning and purpose of Baptism?
http://www.bebaptized.org/

Baptism is…



Baptism is how we get into Christ.

Baptism is always accompanied by faith and repentance.

Baptism is God’s terms of surrender.

Baptism is our signal to God we have accepted Christ’s gospel.

Baptism is the external washing with water and the internal washing away of sin by God.

Baptism is “calling on the name of the Lord.”

Baptism is being unified with Christ in his death, burial and resurrection.

Baptism is “clothing” ourselves with Christ.

Baptism is “accepting” Christ (on His terms, not ours)

Baptism is when our sins are forgiven.

http://www.bebaptized.org/Baptismis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 03:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One Lord, One Faith, One Baptism

The purpose of the Baptist World Alliance is to empower and enable national Baptist leaders to effectively witness and minister in the name of Jesus Christ and to represent and support Baptists throughout the world in defense of human rights and religious freedom.

The Baptist World Alliance is a fellowship of 206 Baptist unions and conventions comprising a membership of more than 47 million Baptized believers. This represents a community of approximately 110 million Baptist ministering in more than 200 countries. The BWA unites Baptist worldwide, leads in world evangelism, responds to people in need and defends human rights.
http://www.bwanet.org/templates/aso08bl/default.asp?id=21610


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 03:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. The Derivation:

The word \"baptism\" is the Anglicized form of the Greek baptisma, or baptismos. These Greek words are verbal nouns derived from baptizo, which, again, is the intensive form of the verb bapto. \"Baptismos denotes the action of baptizein (the baptizing), baptisma the result of the action (the baptism)\" (Cremer). This distinction differs from, but is not necessarily contrary to, that of Plummer, who infers from Mark 7:4 and Hebrews 9:10 that baptismos usually means lustrations or ceremonial washings, and from Romans 6:4; Ephesians 4:5; 1 Peter 3:21 that baptisma denotes baptism proper (Hastings, Dictionary of the Bible (five volumes)).

http://bibletools.org/index.cfm/fuseaction/Def.show/RTD/ISBE...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 03:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baptism (lutheran Doctrine)
(From International Standard Bible Encyclopedia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 04:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VII Baptism in Protestant Churches
print section

Most Protestant churches adopted traditional views and practices regarding baptism, although often stressing its covenantal character more than its relation to sin. Baptists and Anabaptists, however, insisted on adult baptism, on the ground that only adults can be guilty of sinful acts, repent, and understand salvation—a view also adopted by Pentecostal churches and neo-Pentecostal groups.

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/refpages/RefArticle.aspx?refid...


    Reference: http://www.bebaptized.org/
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: Baptism is a rite in the church, but the religion, or denomination is always called Baptis, they don't practise child baptism, only for adults who come to repentence.
1 hr

disagree  Lisa Lloyd: the baptist faith is not a lutheran doctrine as stated above. there were baptists around before luther was even born. there are independent baptist churches as well as conventions and unions.
5 hrs

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Have to agree with both Gayle (with a final "t", please) & Lisa."Baptism" is too easily confused with the sacrament.
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +12
The Baptist Church


Explanation:
"baptist religion" exists also - not sure

http://directory.google.com/Top/Society/Religion_and_Spiritu...

http://www.baptist.org/


    Reference: http://www.abc-usa.org/
    Reference: http://directory.google.com/Top/Society/Religion_and_Spiritu...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, both the contributors and those making comments - it was all very helpful to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: Baptist Church is one of the protestant branches of Christian religion.
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  athena22
10 mins
  -> thanks Athena!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
31 mins
  -> thanks Georgios!

agree  Rowan Morrell: Or maybe Baptist denomination.
33 mins
  -> thanks Rowan!

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kirill!

agree  jerrie
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jerrie!

agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Bill Greendyk: That's it, Rita, I do a lot of translating for the denomination, and they call themselves precisely the "Baptist Church."
7 hrs
  -> thanks for the confirmation Bill - seems like it is so big that many names can be used :-)

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: a label attached to them from outside the denomination. Contrary to the impression the label creates, baptism by emersion is one visibile point of differentiation, but is not their central point of faith as seen from within.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Joseph!

agree  DGK T-I: happy with church as well,now (eating my words below)
9 hrs
  -> you have the right to change your mind - thanks Giuli :-)

agree  J. Leo
9 hrs
  -> thanks, James!

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
18 hrs
  -> thanks Leticia!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the Baptist faith, the Baptist Church


Explanation:
I don't think that Baptists themselves refer to their set of beliefs and traditions as a "religion" in as much as they recognize themselves as Christian. If they have to name a religion, it will be Christianity.

But they do speak of the Baptist faith, the Baptist tradition, and so on.

Collectively, they can be referred to as the Baptist community or the Baptist Church, although the latter is questionable, since the Baptist community worldwide comprises not one church, but several distinct ecclesial polities.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, Baptist is a denomination. Here is a link to world-wide Christian denominations. netministries.org/denomlst.htm - 30k
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
3 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd: I'd go with the Baptist faith (i.e. the faith in faith-based baptism as opposed to infant baptism) on this because it's what binds both the independent baptists and baptist conventions/unions together - the religion is Christianity
6 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
6 hrs

agree  Bill Greendyk: I'd go with the Baptist Church (I'm doing a translation project for them right now!)
7 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
7 hrs

agree  Janelle Norman: Baptist Church
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Other names: the Baptist Convention, the Baptist fellowship


Explanation:
Due to their emphasis on local church autonomy, the Baptists are somewhat different from their Protestant brethren. They now constitute at least 14 denominations in the United States alone, of which the Southern Baptist Convention (which split off in 1845 over the issue of slavery) is by far the largest. The word "convention" refers both to the loose affiliation of churches as well as to their annual meeting, as explained in this Encarta article. There are a few basic beliefs held in common, but no set body of doctrine.

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/refpages/refarticle.aspx?refid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 05:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such thing as the Baptist \"religion.\"

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: church seems to tend to be reserved for individual churches(communities).The umbrella term in the UK seems to be 'the Baptist Union',with 'Covention' having a specifically American & Americ.tradition (eg:in Hong kong)flavour
2 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thanks, Giuli.

agree  Christopher Crockett
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christopher.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Baptists


Explanation:
I do a lot of translating for different Protestant denominations, and very often those of the Baptist faith simply refer to themselves as Baptists, just as the followers of John Wesley's beliefs call themselves "Methodists."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 37 mins (2003-07-03 11:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alliance of Baptists
The Alliance of Baptists: their beliefs, covenant, schedule, activities,
and organization. ... Copyright © 2003 Alliance of Baptists. ...
www.allianceofbaptists.org/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Baptists for Life
... Serving a Risen Savior, M. Thomas Lothamer. Baptists for Life, Inc. is a national,
nonprofit, pro-life ministry. Welcome! ... Contact Baptists for Life, Inc. ...
Description: Offers information about ministries to pregnant women and the terminally ill, as well as information...
Category: Society > Issues > Abortion > Pro-Life > Organizations


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 38 mins (2003-07-03 11:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even simply \"Baptists\", without the article \"the.\"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: agree (and I'm happy to accept Baptist Church is used,contrary to what I said above :-)
14 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Anything but "Baptism", and simplicity is best. The exact word/phrase used will depend upon the specific context and syntax of the sentence.
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R
19 hrs