KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Biscuit Game

English translation: A rather disgusting public school game


10:11 Jul 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Biscuit Game
some kind of game for posh kids opposed to football
miri
Bulgaria
English translation:A rather disgusting public school game
Explanation:
As far as I am aware - and I have read this on several occasions, the "biscuit game" is a rather disgusting public school game which involves masturbating on a biscuit, to see who "comes" first. The loser has to eat the biscuit. Sorry about that, folks, but that's what it involves. I remember references to this in Stephen Fry books and in the Blackadder television series. If you look on the Net, you'll find lots of references to this
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Well, quite imaginative... Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A rather disgusting public school gamexxxIanW
5 +1Not exactly football
jerrie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not exactly football


Explanation:
This is (apparently) a male rite of passage.

I'm not too sure ProZ is ready for this, but read the link, and you'll know everything you need to know.

The 'posh kids' bit...I guess it originated in boys Public School (I think Stephen Fry might have alluded to it...)

For football / read ... masturbation


    Reference: http://www.weirdlist.com/online_biscuit_game.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Beat me to it ...
7 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A rather disgusting public school game


Explanation:
As far as I am aware - and I have read this on several occasions, the "biscuit game" is a rather disgusting public school game which involves masturbating on a biscuit, to see who "comes" first. The loser has to eat the biscuit. Sorry about that, folks, but that's what it involves. I remember references to this in Stephen Fry books and in the Blackadder television series. If you look on the Net, you'll find lots of references to this

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Well, quite imaginative... Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though it's quite fun actually... ! SF was by no means the first to mention it, it goes back a lot furtehr than that. The exact TYPE of biscuit is the subject of some snobbery...
3 mins
  -> Yes, thanks for that Dusty!

agree  Tea Fledderus
1 hr

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 days