KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

to have a diamond

English translation: she's an absolute diamond...


18:19 Jul 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to have a diamond
Amanda Holden on a talk show about her mother:

We used to have that chip paper, you know that you could paint any different colour each year if you were redecorating. And I used to pick it off and she would be like "Amanda, stop singing go to sleep". She's from Devon and *** she's got an absolutely diamond *** she gives that impression
Radek Podolski
English translation:she's an absolute diamond...
Explanation:
could it be, she's an absolute diamond.

This means she's a gem, an absolute star, salt of the earth etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the way your text stands you need a noun after diamond.

the meaning of diamond - as great, top-class, brilliant, cracking etc would still stand when used as an adjective.

She got an absolutely diamond (personality, character, way with words....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diamond-hard ... is another option for meaning, but doesn\'t help with your sentence construction.

Could be that she has a really \'hard, tough, determined,say it as it is\' personality, or she likes to give that impression.

She\'s really strict, forthright, calls a spade a spade...or, she likes to give that impression etc.

hth

Until the sentence is corrected, amended these are just suggestions/guesses as to what it might possibly be!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, scripts don't always make sense...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7she's an absolute diamond...
jerrie
5 +2Makes no sensexxxTransflux


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
she's an absolute diamond...


Explanation:
could it be, she's an absolute diamond.

This means she's a gem, an absolute star, salt of the earth etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the way your text stands you need a noun after diamond.

the meaning of diamond - as great, top-class, brilliant, cracking etc would still stand when used as an adjective.

She got an absolutely diamond (personality, character, way with words....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diamond-hard ... is another option for meaning, but doesn\'t help with your sentence construction.

Could be that she has a really \'hard, tough, determined,say it as it is\' personality, or she likes to give that impression.

She\'s really strict, forthright, calls a spade a spade...or, she likes to give that impression etc.

hth

Until the sentence is corrected, amended these are just suggestions/guesses as to what it might possibly be!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
thanks, scripts don't always make sense...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: I think that's what it's supposed to be
30 mins

agree  DGK T-I: my guess
1 hr
  -> A first-class lady all round!

agree  Сергей Лузан: She got an absolutely diamond (= a real/[true] gem). No noun after the diamond I guess.
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  xxxasusisu: I think Amanda is saying that her mother has GOTTEN absolutely diamond as in etc, etc...
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo
4 hrs

neutral  xxxTransflux: Oh come on admit it it makes no sense. I have just been reading an article about Amanda Holden in today's Daily Mail and I can confirm that she speaks perfectly understandable English. So this just plain wrong! A back translation? A dodgy transcription?
15 hrs
  -> As I said, just trying to help (mind read), when there is obviously something missing! Pure supposition of course!

agree  mportal
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Makes no sense


Explanation:
Something is wrong with this text, not only "absolutely diamond". It makes no sense, logically. There is something missing. I can't believe an English person would construct such a sentence.
I would either send it back untranslated or gather the general meaning from the rest of the text and make something up. Is she really saying that her mother is an "absolute diamond"? Then that is the way she would say it; otherwise it is nonsense.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
31 mins

agree  uparis
9 hrs