KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

bird / booty

English translation: "bird/booty"


18:20 Jul 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bird / booty
About Hugh Laurie:

He was a perfect booty, bird, booty, Bertie Worcester alongside Steven Fry’s marvellous Jeeves. Ladies and gentlemen Hugh Laurie.
Radek Podolski
English translation:"bird/booty"
Explanation:
These are both UK slang expressions. Jeeves was Bertie's butler. Bertie was a complete ass. He was a stereotype of a very rich young man during the 20s who had never had to think for himself nor to do anything for himself. Jeeves got him out of impossible predicaments by using common sense. "Bird" and "booty" are words signifying the kind of nitwit Bertie was. (P.G. Wodehouse was the author).
Selected response from:

Catherine Norton
Grading comment
thanks for the info on the series...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"bird/booty"Catherine Norton
3 +3beauty
jerrie
5Bird/Booty refers to a girlfiend or someone who is found attractive by anotherxxxbikerchick
5Bird/Booty refers to a girlfiend or someone who is found attractive by anotherxxxbikerchick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beauty


Explanation:
booty could be beauty.

There was a marketing slogan / advert for (processed) turkey / chicken that went: "It's bootiful"
This may or may not account for the use of bird!

(old) bird can mean - old guy
bird is usually a derogatory way of describing a female (Oi, that's my bird!)

Just a thought!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other slang meanings of bird:

fool or idiot (as in bird-brained)
sly conniving (sly old bird)

Other slang meaning of booty:
Buttocks (shake your booty!)
Treasure, spoils, winnings (hide the booty, collect the booty)

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: Booty(beauty) & bootiful(beautiful) are Norfolk English dialect pronunciations.
45 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  J. Leo
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"bird/booty"


Explanation:
These are both UK slang expressions. Jeeves was Bertie's butler. Bertie was a complete ass. He was a stereotype of a very rich young man during the 20s who had never had to think for himself nor to do anything for himself. Jeeves got him out of impossible predicaments by using common sense. "Bird" and "booty" are words signifying the kind of nitwit Bertie was. (P.G. Wodehouse was the author).

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the info on the series...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: Catherine & Jerrie's suggestions make a lot of sense - they could be pretend mispronunciations of Bertie ('birdy') with these all rolled up in them too, maybe
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: from member of Russian Wodehouse society
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Agree with "The Doctor". Who?
1 hr

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bird/Booty refers to a girlfiend or someone who is found attractive by another


Explanation:
Bird - common UK term for female
Booty - new tem in RAP & RnB meaning girlfriend

xxxbikerchick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bird/Booty refers to a girlfiend or someone who is found attractive by another


Explanation:
Bird - common UK term for female
Booty - new tem in RAP & RnB meaning girlfriend

xxxbikerchick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish