KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

to take off on the box

English translation: Batley and Wakefield


18:23 Jul 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to take off on the box
Ronnie Corbett of his early career :

Yes, yes, when my face took off on the box, and the clubs were going like Batley and Wakefield and the…


ps. what are batley/wakefield? and the connection?
Radek Podolski
English translation:Batley and Wakefield
Explanation:
Batley and Wakefield are places in Yorkshire.

The Northern Club circuit is where most stand-up comedians start to ply their trade.

So I would guess, that after his face got known on the TV, and he became popular (known), his club career also took off...

Or it could be where he started, and where he already got a good reception, and the rest of the clubs were all as enthusiastic as those in Batley and Wakefield.

Or maybe Yorkshire clubs are specifically known for being great places to play!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9when my face got well-known on the televisionNancy Arrowsmith
3 +5Batley and Wakefield
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
when my face got well-known on the television


Explanation:
when I started get famous on television

sorry, I don't know the other connection, except that the clubs were going like crazy

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: That's how I read it.
13 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
18 mins

agree  RHELLER: sounds plausible
42 mins

agree  DGK T-I: became popular (analogy to space rocket)
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: when I started get famous on television
1 hr

agree  xxxasusisu
3 hrs

agree  John Bowden: That's right!
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo
4 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Batley and Wakefield


Explanation:
Batley and Wakefield are places in Yorkshire.

The Northern Club circuit is where most stand-up comedians start to ply their trade.

So I would guess, that after his face got known on the TV, and he became popular (known), his club career also took off...

Or it could be where he started, and where he already got a good reception, and the rest of the clubs were all as enthusiastic as those in Batley and Wakefield.

Or maybe Yorkshire clubs are specifically known for being great places to play!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Sounds like the "Borscht Belt" in upstate New York, before about the middle sixties.
4 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: Been to Wakefield, got to know people there.
21 mins

agree  DGK T-I: makes sense (to Christopher: 'borscht with yorkshire pudding,though')
52 mins
  -> Aye, on't moors, at that!

agree  xxxasusisu
3 hrs

agree  John Bowden: Absolutely right. Batley & Wakefield were the cities where the most famous clubs were - there's a comma missing: "when the clubs were going, like Wakefield & Batley..", i.e. when the Northern clubs, such as W & B, were going strong/very popular...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks