KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

vampiness

English translation: seductiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vampiness
English translation:seductiveness
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:29 Nov 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: vampiness
She was wearing another black sweater, which toned her natural vampiness down a bit.
vkan
Below
Explanation:
Vamp: a woman who exploits and ruins her lover. Nabakov's Lolita was a vamp. An attractive, sexy woman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-02 00:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seductive is a pretty close synonym.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Below
Kim Metzger
4 +2seductivenessPB Trans
3tendency to act the part of a vamp or to behave vampishly
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Below


Explanation:
Vamp: a woman who exploits and ruins her lover. Nabakov's Lolita was a vamp. An attractive, sexy woman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-02 00:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seductive is a pretty close synonym.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: especially dangerous when served on toast
5 mins
  -> Correction: Nabokov - a wonderful man.

agree  PB Trans: vamp: a seductive woman who exploits men by use of her sexual charms
11 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seductiveness


Explanation:
seductiveness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 00:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Bvlgari BLV Women\'s Fragrance
... echo her lucid mind, vibrant energy and exceptional confidence; warm chords reflect her passion and seductiveness. BLV is an unconventional blend of vibrant ginger, fresh wisteria and earthy musk ...
www.target.com/gp/redirect.html?URL=/gp/...in=B00006D2SR



    Reference: http://wordreference.com
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, that's the best adjective, I'd say.
10 mins

neutral  chica nueva: vampy/vampish = a tendency to act like a vamp (use feminine wiles? be kittenish? be beguiling?) seductive might be a bit strong...
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendency to act the part of a vamp or to behave vampishly


Explanation:
ie tendency to play to her attractiveness to men and use 'feminine wiles'to get her way

Definition:
vamp (noun) = a woman who is conscious of and makes use of her attractiveness to men in order to get what she wants
vampish (adj) eg vampish behaviour

Another (older) definition:
vamp (noun) = shortened form of vampire (a beautiful but wicked woman who seduces men and leads them to their ruin)
vamp (vt) = to seduce or beguile (a man) by the use of feminine charms.
vamp (vi) = to act the part of a vamp




    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, 2003
    Collins Concise English Dictionary, 1978
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83