KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Brunette is the new blond.

English translation: brunettes have now become the "dumb blonde" stereotype


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brunette is the new blond.
English translation:brunettes have now become the "dumb blonde" stereotype
Entered by: PB Trans

01:35 Nov 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Brunette is the new blond.
Two friends are working for a fashion magazine. One of the girls has just broken up with her boyfriend and is drunk. She said, " Look at you. I wish I was a brunette." And her friend answers " brunette is the new blond."
vkan
Brunettes are...
Explanation:
Assumming that the girl who has just broken up with her boyfriend is a blonde...

I would venture to say that she is tired of the "dumb blonde" stereotype and wishes that she could be taken seriously, as brunettes are (another stereotype, I may add).

The reply "brunette is the new blond" means that brunettes have now become the "dumb blonde" stereotype. Or it could mean that brunettes are now considered more attractive to men than blondes (the stereotype that blondes attract more men).

It would be helpful if you could provide more context.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Brunettes are...PB Trans
4it's desirable to be brunettentext
4Brunettes are now the ditzy onesMaria-Jose Pastor
3dark hair is back in fashion (replacing blonds)RHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brunette is the new blond.
dark hair is back in fashion (replacing blonds)


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Brunettes are...


Explanation:
Assumming that the girl who has just broken up with her boyfriend is a blonde...

I would venture to say that she is tired of the "dumb blonde" stereotype and wishes that she could be taken seriously, as brunettes are (another stereotype, I may add).

The reply "brunette is the new blond" means that brunettes have now become the "dumb blonde" stereotype. Or it could mean that brunettes are now considered more attractive to men than blondes (the stereotype that blondes attract more men).

It would be helpful if you could provide more context.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: you beat me to it by a few minutes!
5 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan: this seems to be the right approach to me: she says "i wish..." and the answer sounds as if "don't, because..."
21 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
9 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day30 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brunettes are now the ditzy ones


Explanation:
another possible option would be that brunettes are now the ditzy ones. As in the old sterotpical ditzy blonde - very superficial. What does hair color have to do with a woman's personality and character?



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brunette is the new blond.
it's desirable to be brunette


Explanation:
... the way it used to be desirable to be blonde.

It's a way of indicating the latest "fashion" by way of changing or reversing previous standards.

E.g. "brown [or whatever color] is the new black" when it comes to the "in" color for clothes.

"Quiet is the new loud" is the title of a record. Etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-02 01:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links to illustrate the \"is the new\" cliché:
http://www.lrb.co.uk/v23/n02/bull01_.html
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B000056MYN?v=g...
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/2732487.stm
http://www.abc.net.au/fly/flyspray/columns/s857905.htm
http://www.barbelith.com/cgi-bin/articles/00000038.shtml
http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2003/09/21/1064082865796.h...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379