KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

fantastic starving refugee

English translation: extremely thin ( a good thing in the fashion world)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fantastic starving refugee
English translation:extremely thin ( a good thing in the fashion world)
Entered by: PB Trans

01:38 Nov 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fantastic starving refugee
Two friends are working for a fashion magazine. One of the girls has just broken up with her boyfriend and is drunk. She says, \"You've got that fantastic starving-refugee thing going on-I look like a goddamn giraffe\"
vkan
I'm too tall
Explanation:
I agree with Rita (she looks extremely thin)

"I look like a goddamn giraffe" means that she thinks she is too tall or that her legs are too long and skinny or that her neck is too long. Basically, she is not happy with her figure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 01:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fantastic starving-refugee thing going on\": she looks extremely thin and that\'s supposed to be a good thing in the fashion world.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'm too tallPB Trans
1 +4she looks extremely thin and perhaps exoticRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she looks extremely thin and perhaps exotic


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-02 01:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giraffe? maybe she has a very long neck?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
10 mins
  -> thanks Pina!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 mins
  -> thanks MJ!

agree  Will Matter: yup, you know, London, New York, Paris.....
1 hr
  -> thanks dear Sir :-)

agree  senin
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm too tall


Explanation:
I agree with Rita (she looks extremely thin)

"I look like a goddamn giraffe" means that she thinks she is too tall or that her legs are too long and skinny or that her neck is too long. Basically, she is not happy with her figure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 01:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fantastic starving-refugee thing going on\": she looks extremely thin and that\'s supposed to be a good thing in the fashion world.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day27 mins