KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

pick up the check

English translation: pay the bill in a restaurant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick up the check
English translation:pay the bill in a restaurant
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

02:15 Nov 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pick up the check
Congratulation. You have a boy friend. How do we know? Because it's not so romantic anymore. Sometimes you can't be bothered to put on the good panties before he comes over; he rarely pick up the check.
vkan
pay
Explanation:
To pick up the check means to pay the bill at a restaurant.

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pay
Daniel Mencher
4 +4pay the billntext


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pay


Explanation:
To pick up the check means to pay the bill at a restaurant.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  PB Trans
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day2 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pay the bill


Explanation:
at the restaurant etc., for both people

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
7 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
8 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yes indeed. It is important to stress that it could be any kind of expense, not just a bill at a restaurant.
8 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher: But I disagree with Paula! As a native speaker in the US, I can say that it's definitely a restaurant expense and no other type. However, to refer to any type of expense (including restaurants), you can say 'pick up the tab', even if there's no real tab.
1 day8 mins