KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

up my shirt is the secret of everything

English translation: Possibly Raymond's heart (figurative) is what he means is up his shirt


17:56 Nov 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: up my shirt is the secret of everything
So for a dare one day i got the hedgehog and went into the school with it under my jumper. Along the corridor, into the private study of the headmaster...
Do I have anything up my jumper tonight I hear you ask? Up my shirt is the secret of everything.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:Possibly Raymond's heart (figurative) is what he means is up his shirt
Explanation:
and in his heart is carried the secret of everything, which he may or may not impart in his speech (if he is not too overwhelmed). It sort of goes with the the hedgehog being up his shirt in the story from his school days (if the context fits it could even be to do with that story, eg: how the hedgehog got there, but it is also equally likely to be wisdom about life, the universe and everything (or anything:-).
One possibility.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-11-02 18:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, the secret could well be an idea, message, thought or memory carried inside him (up his shirt) - he says it this way because he is rather drunk - and he says it is the secret of everything....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2003-11-02 19:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the asker says, Raymond (at the same time) probably means it to work the same way as \'having something up his sleeve\'(ie: hidden now, but ready to bring out at the right moment), but is trying to be humourous & original, in his drunken state....
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Well, I was afraid this might be an idiom I've never heard of... Thank you all for trying to help me. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Could it allude to the story of the Spartan boy in the Iliad?Refugio
3 +1Possibly Raymond's heart (figurative) is what he means is up his shirt
DGK T-I
3 +1Wouldn't you just like to know?
jerrie
1 +1UNDER MY JUMPER means under my sweater.RHELLER
1See explanationxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Without further context, this is quite difficult to interpret. What the sentence means is that "the secret to everything in life is under my shirt". But the question is what THAT means!

If this is one of those smutty television programmes, it's probably just a reference to breasts (if the speaker is a woman). And to have someone "up your jumper" MIGHT mean that you are having sex with them - it's not an expression I'm aware of. And perhaps getting to have sex with this person is seen as the "secret to everything".

I'm guessing, I'm guessing - let's have some more context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-02 18:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re translating this into Polish, I think you should stick to a general translation like \"Under my shirt is the most amazing thing you\'ve ever seen\".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Possibly Raymond's heart (figurative) is what he means is up his shirt


Explanation:
and in his heart is carried the secret of everything, which he may or may not impart in his speech (if he is not too overwhelmed). It sort of goes with the the hedgehog being up his shirt in the story from his school days (if the context fits it could even be to do with that story, eg: how the hedgehog got there, but it is also equally likely to be wisdom about life, the universe and everything (or anything:-).
One possibility.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-11-02 18:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, the secret could well be an idea, message, thought or memory carried inside him (up his shirt) - he says it this way because he is rather drunk - and he says it is the secret of everything....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2003-11-02 19:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the asker says, Raymond (at the same time) probably means it to work the same way as \'having something up his sleeve\'(ie: hidden now, but ready to bring out at the right moment), but is trying to be humourous & original, in his drunken state....

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Well, I was afraid this might be an idiom I've never heard of... Thank you all for trying to help me. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I would have just said 'up my sleeve' but you are such a poet!
23 hrs
  -> :-))) but now he's collapsed & we don't know if he intended to reveal it or not.I vote for the secret of everything about life and what matters when trying to live it-he is looking back on life,and surrounded by listening family at reunion-philosophical!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UNDER MY JUMPER means under my sweater.


Explanation:

Someone dared me so I took the hedgehog (small rodent with quills)to school -UNDER MY JUMPER means under my sweater.

The hedgehog has to do with the secret - I haven't read the book but that should help somewhat.

For Ian:
I never heard that expression used as a euphemism for sex :-)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: "Jumper" is a much more common word than "sweater" where I come from, and I'm sure the asker knew what it meant - I don't think that's the problem here. And I've never heard it used as a "euphemism for sex" either, but I'm trying to be creative ...
10 mins
  -> one meaning for jumper is sweater. I know you are more familiar than I with UK lingo. Just an idea :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wouldn't you just like to know?


Explanation:
So, he's just told the family the hilarious story about shoving a hedgehog up his jumper for a dare (and I assume it magically materialised in the headmaster's study - hey presto)...and then maybe he looks around (weaving and staggering a bit), and says, so what have I got stuffed up my jumper tonight folks? Wouldn't you just like to know? The secret of everything! (That's my secret, and I'm not telling - you just sit and think about it)
The 'jumper' is starting to make me think of a magician's hat...the audience waits in eager anticipation...

There is also a song 'oompah, oompah stick it up your jumper..' that may have absolutely no relevance at all...

And 'to stick it up your jumper' is an expression that means, 'you can shove it, forget it, stick it where the sun don't shine'! (As in...do you want to buy a Cartier watch for a tenner? You can stick it up your jumper, mate!)

A few more guesses!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: I like all this very much. It would be interesting to know from the text whether Raymond reveals the secret of everything to a delighted(?) audience (in which case it might or might not fit in with mine) or keeps his secret ~
19 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could it allude to the story of the Spartan boy in the Iliad?


Explanation:
[The custom was not to give the trainees any food, to teach them ingenuity and bravery, for if they were caught getting the food they were humiliated and beaten.]

Menelaus: The soldiers are very superstitious creatures, and they have many legends among them. Their favourite story is that of the boy. Once, not so very long ago, this boy was very lucky, and happened to catch a fox in its den. He ran back to the camp, but just then his superiors came down through the tents for inspection. Not risking disgrace, he hid the fox under his shirt. The captains came down and interrogated him mercilessly, knowing he had been away from camp, but the boy lied well. After long questioning, the boy suddenly collapsed, and a fox with a bloody snout crawled out from under his tunic. All the time they had been speaking, the fox had been eating the boy, who had let no sign of this so much as flicker across his face.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: the hedgehog story & secret of everything could be linked like this-eg:if Raymond was about to announce something difficult to say/listen to(prickly),or if he has been nursing painful memories.Poor Raymond:-)
18 hrs